CPI

English translation: Contrat de Promotion Immobilière

09:13 Oct 28, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / property loan
French term or phrase: CPI
What does this stand for in the context of a future receivable being used as security for a loan:

Délégation ou cession Dailly de tout droit ou créance dont pourrait bénéficier l’Emprunteur : police d’assurance, contrat de couverture du risque de taux, loyers, CPI, garantie de paiement du prix de l’Immeuble ou des parts.
Lydia Smith
English translation:Contrat de Promotion Immobilière
Explanation:
Liste fiches juridiques
Fiches Juridiques. Sommaire. A quoi sert le Parlement européen ? Le Parlement constitue le fondement démocratique de l'Union européenne. ... les promoteurs de la loi Dailly sur la cession et ... avaient pensé que cette loi pourrait servir de base juridique ... garantie est régie par la loi du 16 juillet 1971 ...
www.expert-assurances.com/ liste_fiches_juridiques.htm

Voir Rubrique Contrat de Promotion Immobilière
Selected response from:

Marie O.
Grading comment
Thank you. Well I should really divide the points between you and Michel, as he gave a translation and you didn't, but I can't do so therefore I will award the points to you for getting there first. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Contrat de Promotion Immobilière
Marie O.
4Consumer Price Index
Carl Sennett
3Contrat de Promotion Immobilière - Property/Real estate development/construction agreement
Michel A.


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Consumer Price Index


Explanation:
Contract to cover the risks of interest rate rises, rental increases or inflation increases ...

Carl Sennett
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Demosthene
3 mins

disagree  Michel A.: c'est du Français - et ça n'a rien à voir avec le contexte
22 mins
  -> Marie's answer looks right - I was thinking of a recent translation of an inflation hedging agreement ... I would add, however, that the (US) CPI occurs in many international contracts as a basis for inflation ratchets

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Contrat de Promotion Immobilière


Explanation:
Liste fiches juridiques
Fiches Juridiques. Sommaire. A quoi sert le Parlement européen ? Le Parlement constitue le fondement démocratique de l'Union européenne. ... les promoteurs de la loi Dailly sur la cession et ... avaient pensé que cette loi pourrait servir de base juridique ... garantie est régie par la loi du 16 juillet 1971 ...
www.expert-assurances.com/ liste_fiches_juridiques.htm

Voir Rubrique Contrat de Promotion Immobilière


Marie O.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you. Well I should really divide the points between you and Michel, as he gave a translation and you didn't, but I can't do so therefore I will award the points to you for getting there first. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michel A.: sorry did not see your post
45 mins
  -> It's all right, but don't do it again :-) :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Contrat de Promotion Immobilière - Property/Real estate development/construction agreement


Explanation:
-

Michel A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 64




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search