cheque joint

English translation: cheque enclosed

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cheque joint
English translation:cheque enclosed
Entered by: Felicite Robertson

12:49 Oct 28, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Finance (general)
French term or phrase: cheque joint
Veuillez payer par cheque joint ou carte bancaire.
John Simpson
United Kingdom
cheque enclosed
Explanation:
none
Selected response from:

Felicite Robertson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5please pay by sending us a cheque or by credit card
mckinnc
5cheque enclosed
Felicite Robertson
4Send your cheque ...
Jean-Claude Gouin
3 +1please include cheque or bank card payment
cjohnstone
3by sending a cheque
egunn


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
please include cheque or bank card payment


Explanation:
no other option, but depends context, could also be a preprared chequa readyto sign (very rare her but, who knows!!!)

cjohnstone
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  translatol: Good phrasing.
1 min
  -> thks

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cheque enclosed


Explanation:
none

Felicite Robertson
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
thanks!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
by sending a cheque


Explanation:
would be how I'd understand it

egunn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Send your cheque ...


Explanation:
Please send your cheque or pay by debit card.

Jean-Claude Gouin
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 25

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
please pay by sending us a cheque or by credit card


Explanation:
*

mckinnc
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search