ecart de rendement

English translation: yield gap

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ecart de rendement
English translation:yield gap
Entered by: canaria

09:34 Apr 5, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
French term or phrase: ecart de rendement
le faible ecart de rendement entre les differents classes d'actifs s'explique par ..... This document is from Luxembourg.
canaria
United Kingdom
yield gap
Explanation:
of US assets after the Federal Reserve raised its benchmark interest rate.... up and I suspect you'll see a substantial narrowing'' of the yield gap.

Dollar Rises the Most in 6 Weeks Versus Euro on US Yield Gap ... and bonds also prompted investors to buy dollar-denominated assets, traders said. ...
http://www.bloomberg.com/apps/news?pid=10000087&refer=top_wo...
Selected response from:

eileengreen
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3efficiency variance/yield variance
Calou
5the low difference in yield of the different class of income-producing assets
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4 +1yield differential
TesCor -
4yield gap
eileengreen


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
efficiency variance/yield variance


Explanation:
Routledge finance


Calou
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Ildevert: granddictionnaire.com
5 mins
  -> Thank you eden

agree  Charlie Bavington (X): in this particular phrase, "the (low) variance in yield(s)" might work best
14 mins
  -> Absolutely ! Thanks Charlie ;o)

agree  Carl Sennett
1 hr
  -> Thank you Carl

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): perhaps technically..but does in fit in the sentence?...
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
yield differential


Explanation:
Bourse
– Investissements et placements

Subject Field(s)
– Stock Exchange
– Investment

Subject Field(s)
– Stock Exchange
– Investment

écart de rendement Source CORRECT, MASC
yield differential Source CORRECT
DEF – Différence de rendement entre des obligations qui ont différentes échéances. Source

TesCor -
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eliyahug: yield differential is OK but it does not depend only on "echeances" [terms, due dates] but on various factors, quality of issuer [i.e., US Govt vs indebted firm], rates in different countries [i.e., Eurozone vs US] due to central bank policy, etc.
6 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the low difference in yield of the different class of income-producing assets


Explanation:
This is a clear way to say it. HAv e to look at the whole sentence..

Yield -- The ratio between the flow of returns (income, revenue, profits) generated by anasset and the purchase price of that asset.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 46 mins (2005-04-05 15:20:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

different classES of ..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 48 mins (2005-04-05 15:22:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in other words...all the assets are producing similar income..that is the idea

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 763

2 days 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yield gap


Explanation:
of US assets after the Federal Reserve raised its benchmark interest rate.... up and I suspect you'll see a substantial narrowing'' of the yield gap.

Dollar Rises the Most in 6 Weeks Versus Euro on US Yield Gap ... and bonds also prompted investors to buy dollar-denominated assets, traders said. ...
http://www.bloomberg.com/apps/news?pid=10000087&refer=top_wo...


eileengreen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search