en toute logique

English translation: Logically

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:en toute logique
English translation:Logically
Entered by: canaria

09:52 Apr 5, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
French term or phrase: en toute logique
Can anyone suggest a neat way of saying this? The whole sentence reads 'En toute logique, les placements action devraient offrir de meilleurs perspectives de rendement avec, cependent, une plus grande volatilite'
canaria
United Kingdom
Logically
Explanation:
in all logic

Rare but for once you can be pretty literal
Selected response from:

CMJ_Trans (X)
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Logically
CMJ_Trans (X)
5Logic dictates [or tells us] that investing in shares should
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4in all due logic
TesCor -
4Everything points to...
Glen McCulley
3inevitably
gad


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Logically


Explanation:
in all logic

Rare but for once you can be pretty literal

CMJ_Trans (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 201
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian Burley (X)
2 mins

agree  Merit
39 mins

agree  adelinea
47 mins

agree  gad: could be
2 hrs

agree  Sarah Walls
2 hrs

agree  Mary Lalevee: yes, "Investments in shares should logically....."
5 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Everything points to...


Explanation:
like 'logically', a certain element of doute has to be included, just as in 'en toute logique': maybe define 'everything' better, depending on the context ("all these factors point to/would suggest that");

PS if it's dramatic you wnt, then "the scene is set for..." ;-)

Glen McCulley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in all due logic


Explanation:
or logically speaking

TesCor -
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inevitably


Explanation:
a suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 0 min (2005-04-05 12:52:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cocozzacollection.org.uk/what\'s_new.htm

gad
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Logic dictates [or tells us] that investing in shares should


Explanation:

the en toute logique is linked to cependant...

Logic dictates Y whereas y...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 763




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search