quantième

English translation: day of the month

19:00 Apr 6, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Loan conditions
French term or phrase: quantième
Le taux d'intérêt sera ensuite révisé à partir du 2ème trimestre, puis à chaque trimestre suivant conformément aux dispositions du cahier des charges.
Cette révision aura effet au même quantième que celui du point de départ de votre crédit.
Amanda Grey
France
English translation:day of the month
Explanation:
Seems reasonably straight-forward to me - the revised interest rate will take effect on the sane day of the month as when your credit started.
(you may want to tidy up the grammar there, but that's the idea)

We had this not long ago, but I confess I can't find it in kudoz...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-04-06 19:33:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here it is... http://www.proz.com/kudoz/960601

Not quite the same, admitedly, but gives you extra info on the subject, other uses of \"quantieme\" and all that stuff :-)
Selected response from:

Charlie Bavington (X)
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2day of the month
Charlie Bavington (X)
4 +1date
rguerra
5date of monthly interest payments
JH Trads
5 -1(business) day
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
(business) day


Explanation:
in finance

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 763

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  JH Trads: it is not a matter of business day, it is more specific than that, see my answer!
6 mins
  -> in the sentence, it;s just the day..yes day of whatever but that is superflous in context in the English sentence..on traduit pas des mots mais des idées

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
date of monthly interest payments


Explanation:
Quantième. Quantième : c’est la date à laquelle le montant de la mensualité
du prêt doit être réglé. Retour au sommaire. Crédit Immobilier | Crédit Auto ...
www.empruntis.com/ credits-consommation/lexique/quantieme.php - 20k

JH Trads
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): because the interest payments are quarterly in her text..it does n ot fit the text, right
1 min
  -> you are completely wrong, read more carefully please, the "révisions" are quarterly, not the payments!

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
date


Explanation:
date


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
rguerra
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
1 hr

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
day of the month


Explanation:
Seems reasonably straight-forward to me - the revised interest rate will take effect on the sane day of the month as when your credit started.
(you may want to tidy up the grammar there, but that's the idea)

We had this not long ago, but I confess I can't find it in kudoz...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-04-06 19:33:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here it is... http://www.proz.com/kudoz/960601

Not quite the same, admitedly, but gives you extra info on the subject, other uses of \"quantieme\" and all that stuff :-)

Charlie Bavington (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pamela Boutin-Bird
8 mins

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search