la SICAV essaiera de réaliser cet objectif

English translation: there seem to be some words missing

10:00 Apr 7, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: la SICAV essaiera de réaliser cet objectif
Does this sentence make sense or is the French odd?

'La SICAV essaiera de realiser cet objectif (de realiser une augmentation de la valeur des avoirs de la Sicav) pour chaque compartiment, a travers une selection minutieuse qui sont, d'apres l'opinion du Gestionnaire, de la plus haute qualite et ayant un track record prouve.'
canaria
United Kingdom
English translation:there seem to be some words missing
Explanation:
à travers une sélection minutieuse de ???? qui sont, d'après......

by making a careful selection from those WHATSITS that he considers to be of the highest standard and with a proven track record

funds, shares, stocks.....
Selected response from:

CMJ_Trans (X)
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1there seem to be some words missing
CMJ_Trans (X)
4 +1it looks like part of the phrase got cut out
Christopher RH
4see
Carmen Schultz
3 +1definitely lourde comme phrase
Merit


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
there seem to be some words missing


Explanation:
à travers une sélection minutieuse de ???? qui sont, d'après......

by making a careful selection from those WHATSITS that he considers to be of the highest standard and with a proven track record

funds, shares, stocks.....

CMJ_Trans (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 201
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher RH: ok you beat me to it... // agreed for the note and for the lack of certainty.
1 min
  -> I didn't want to speculate on what "they" are since I think a note to the author is called for here.....

neutral  Carmen Schultz: your guess is as good as any since it's mere speculation
34 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
phrase
see


Explanation:
I think it should say ..." un selection minutieuse qui soit(subjunctive mode of etre--not "sont"; no "n" before "t" ), d'apres l'opinion du Gestionnaire, de la plus haute qualite et ayant un ..."

With this minor change it makes more sense. Also, it needs all the proper accents and characters throughout.

Carmen Schultz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  CMJ_Trans (X): I thought that at first but it still doesn't really make sense....
2 mins
  -> I think some words may be missing also...

neutral  Christopher RH: This would suggest that their "selection minutieuse" might not always be "high standard", which I doubt is their intention! // Yes for concordance but not for the meaning since the Gestionnaire necessarily makes the selection
3 mins
  -> I still think that is what is intended because the third person plural form of the verb etre does not agree in no. with the preceding part (la concordance ne marche pas!)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
phrase
definitely lourde comme phrase


Explanation:
and wrong here : "à travers une selection miniteuse de la plus haute qualité..."

What a text. Sounds like I wrote it!

In parentheses, lose the "de réaliser" to lighten things up a bit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-07 10:09:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and wrong here : \"à travers une selection miniteuse de la plus haute qualité...\"

This was my \"improvement\" obviously.

Merit
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Schultz
32 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
phrase
it looks like part of the phrase got cut out


Explanation:
It appears to be saying the SICAV will choose investments which are of the highest quality etc., but then the drafter decided to add "for each compartment through careful selection" and lost the "investments" part...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-07 10:09:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh I see now - the original phrase probably used \"avoirs\" (assets) as the subject of the verb. Then it got lost inside the brackets.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 0 min (2005-04-07 11:00:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Following CMJ Trans\' comments:

There is no certainty other than the fact that something is missing - and I didn\'t mean to overstep the mark between \"suggesting\" and \"recommending\" a solution.
In this respect, my \"probably\" in the note above may be too optimistic.

For example, another strong possibility is that a word for \"professional opinions\" or \"industry reports\" is missing.
Thus, the SICAV would be seeking \"to increase the value of its assets by making a careful selection ...\" ***on the basis of opinions*** \"... which, in the opinion of the Management Company, are of the highest quality and which have a proven track-record.\"



Christopher RH
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CMJ_Trans (X): could be "avoirs" - again I thought of that but decided it was only a possibility and not a certainty - at all events, something is missing (de ceux qui)
5 mins
  -> I agree it certainly isn't certain... but second-guessing the obscure is one of the things I like about this trade




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search