Demande d'instruction au Comex

English translation: Request for investigation

08:08 Apr 8, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: Demande d'instruction au Comex
One of a series of stages in the process of creating new financial products. I suppose Comex is commodities exchange.
Thanks
Lesley Sawyer
United Kingdom
English translation:Request for investigation
Explanation:
this is what it usually means in a legal sense, although I'd need more context.

Btw apart from the NY futures exchange there is another Comex - Eurostat's trade statistics database - worthwhile finding out which Comex it is.
Selected response from:

Jonathan Morris
Grading comment
Thank you, that is extremely helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4COMEX .......
CMJ_Trans (X)
3Request for investigation
Jonathan Morris


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
COMEX .......


Explanation:
COMEX. Definition. Formerly an abbreviation for the Commodity Exchange in New
York and now a division of the New York Mercantile Exchange after its ...
www.finance-glossary.com/terms/COMEX. htm?ginPtrCode=00000&id=268&PopupMode=false

CMJ_Trans (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 201
Grading comment
Yes, it was the "demande d'instruction" bit I was wondering about.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Yes, it was the "demande d'instruction" bit I was wondering about.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Request for investigation


Explanation:
this is what it usually means in a legal sense, although I'd need more context.

Btw apart from the NY futures exchange there is another Comex - Eurostat's trade statistics database - worthwhile finding out which Comex it is.

Jonathan Morris
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you, that is extremely helpful




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search