International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

apurement définitif de soldes qui avaient fait l'objet de dépréciation

English translation: fully amoritization of the balance (in the premium) or fully amoritized balance

22:43 Apr 9, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / investments
French term or phrase: apurement définitif de soldes qui avaient fait l'objet de dépréciation
Les primes à émettre nettes de commissions présentent un solde débiteur de XXX M€ en 2004 contre un solde créditeur de XXX M€ en 2003: cette évolution est due à l'apurement définitif de soldes qui avaient fait l'objet de dépréciation au cours des exercices précédents
Joy Lewis
English translation:fully amoritization of the balance (in the premium) or fully amoritized balance
Explanation:
Over the life of the bonds, the balance in the Premium on Bonds Payable will decrease annually by the same amount until it has a zero balance at maturity. Thus, the carrying value of the bonds at maturity will be __________to the face value of the bonds.

so complicated: depends on kind of bond, etc.
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5fully amoritization of the balance (in the premium) or fully amoritized balance
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
5final discharge
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
apurement définitif de soldes qui avaient fait l'objet de dépréciation
final discharge


Explanation:
final discharge or final closing of the balances that were the object of the depreciation (fall in value)

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
apurement définitif de soldes qui avaient fait l'objet de dépréciation
fully amoritization of the balance (in the premium) or fully amoritized balance


Explanation:
Over the life of the bonds, the balance in the Premium on Bonds Payable will decrease annually by the same amount until it has a zero balance at maturity. Thus, the carrying value of the bonds at maturity will be __________to the face value of the bonds.

so complicated: depends on kind of bond, etc.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 763




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search