rétrocessions de courtage

English translation: commission rebate

05:05 Apr 12, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Stock market - fund management - brokerage
French term or phrase: rétrocessions de courtage
From what I gather it's a sort of soft brokerage comission, but I can't find an equivalent concept in English. It's one of the fees an investor might be charged by a fund manager:

Outre la commission de gestion, la Société de Gestion pourra percevoir de la part de tiers, du fait des opérations effectuées dans le cadre de son activité de gestion, des rémunérations sous forme de ***rétrocessions de courtage***, droits d’entrée, commissions sur encours et autres.
Martin Perazzo
Spain
English translation:commission rebate
Explanation:
or brokerage rebate (would be more US).

MoneySense.ca Forums: Canadian mutual funds: Mutual fund fees ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Re: Mutual fund fees through discount brokerage? ... But since I get a
2.75% “rebate” from my broker when I buy the fund, that effectively reduces the ...
forums.moneysense.ca/thread. jspa?threadID=1041&messageID=18822 - 28k

NB this is just a straight rebate of commission and is NOT the same as a 'soft commission'.
Selected response from:

Jonathan Morris
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1commission rebate
Jonathan Morris
3 +1brokerage retrocessions
Francis MARC


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rétrocessions de courtage
brokerage retrocessions


Explanation:
RETROCESSION 0,00C 0,00C 0,00C 0,00C 0,00C 0,00C. TVA S/COURTAGE-RETROCESSION. VAT ON BROKERAGE-RETROCESSION 0,00C 0,00C 0,00C 0,00C 0,00C 0,00C ...
www.clearnetsa.com/projects/ files/flashs/Margin%20call%20example.pdf -

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 226

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs

neutral  Jonathan Morris: something of a Gallicism, not the common term even if technically correct.
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rétrocessions de courtage
commission rebate


Explanation:
or brokerage rebate (would be more US).

MoneySense.ca Forums: Canadian mutual funds: Mutual fund fees ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Re: Mutual fund fees through discount brokerage? ... But since I get a
2.75% “rebate” from my broker when I buy the fund, that effectively reduces the ...
forums.moneysense.ca/thread. jspa?threadID=1041&messageID=18822 - 28k

NB this is just a straight rebate of commission and is NOT the same as a 'soft commission'.

Jonathan Morris
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cmwilliams (X)
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search