realisation

English translation: no verb needed

10:43 Apr 12, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
French term or phrase: realisation
Le pret (15 000 000 francs) est destine a financier la realisation d'un programme immobilier comprenant un parc de loisirs ....

What is the best verb here (taking into account the amount of the loan)? Implementation, construction, development?
canaria
United Kingdom
English translation:no verb needed
Explanation:
to finance a development...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-12 10:49:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or rather no noun/gerund needed
Selected response from:

Richard Nice
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3no verb needed
Richard Nice
4 +1I'd be tempted to go for development
SusanMurray
4 +1finance and carry out a real estate program
kelime
4completion
Julia Maitland
3question
hirselina


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
finance and carry out a real estate program


Explanation:
réaliser un projet : carry out a project

kelime
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
3 hrs
  -> thank you

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
no verb needed


Explanation:
to finance a development...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-12 10:49:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or rather no noun/gerund needed

Richard Nice
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CMJ_Trans (X)
5 mins

agree  Patrice
8 hrs

agree  hirselina
1 day 3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
question


Explanation:
Est-ce qu'il faut bien un verbe pour traduire ce "réaliser" en anglais? Je traduirais "pour le financement d'un programme ..."

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I'd be tempted to go for development


Explanation:
To me development seems the natural term to use, the one that comes automatically. When you see large building complexes being advertised in the UK don't you see DEVELOPMENT written on the posters ?

SusanMurray
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
18 mins

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
completion


Explanation:
in the sense of "achieving"

Julia Maitland
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search