le coin social

English translation: taxes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:le coin social
English translation:taxes
Entered by: sarahl (X)

01:02 Apr 13, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: le coin social
le coin social (différence entre salaires nets et salaires bruts)
gad
United States
taxes
Explanation:
no matter how you slice it, that's what "charges sociales" are.
Selected response from:

sarahl (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2social contributions/Social security contributions
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
3 +2taxes
sarahl (X)
4 -1social deductions
swisstell


Discussion entries: 17





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
social deductions


Explanation:
usually for old age pension and for health and invalidity insurance but also for workman's compensation (here in the USA at least)

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: But we don't call them "social deductions" in the US.
2 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
taxes


Explanation:
no matter how you slice it, that's what "charges sociales" are.

sarahl (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 hrs
  -> efxaristo Vicky

agree  Kim Metzger: Or payroll deductions - what is withheld from the salary.
11 hrs
  -> thanks Kim

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
social contributions/Social security contributions


Explanation:
Social contributions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 19 hrs 46 mins (2005-04-15 20:48:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Update:
Employer and employee contributions.
In France, both the employer and employee have to make lots of social contributions to so many different organizations, all kinds of insurances; health, unemployment, family benefits, BUT you have to make your own arrangements to pay pay various kinds of taxes like the income tax, rates, professional tax if you\'re self-employed or an employer.
Payroll to me is the list of names of people on the payroll who are to be paid; ie staff members of a company.
My final answer is: Employer and employee (social) contributions

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Social security would make sense if that's what "coin social" amounts to.
18 hrs

agree  writeaway: This was the right answer. http://www.banque-france.fr/gb/publications/telnomot/ner/ner...
807 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search