captives de reassurance

English translation: reinsurance captives

09:31 Apr 13, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
French term or phrase: captives de reassurance
la constitution et la domiciliation de captives de reassurance. . . what are captives?
moco (X)
English translation:reinsurance captives
Explanation:
and new opportunities for reinsurance captives. ... Luxembourg reinsurance captives have again become an attractive tool in the risk management strategy ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-04-13 09:52:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.ey.com/global/content.nsf/Luxembourg_E/ industries_financial_services_insurance_reinsurance_overview

www.captive.com/CaptiveResources/captive_basics.html

As risk-sharing and captive reinsurance structures gain acceptance in the mortgage industry, lenders are beginning to experience significant benefits from ...
http://www.captive.com/service/triad/triad_article6CaptiveRe...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-04-13 09:53:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR CAPTIVE REINSURANCE
Selected response from:

eileengreen
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2reinsurance captives
eileengreen
5 +1reinsurance captives
cmwilliams (X)


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reinsurance captives


Explanation:
Reinsurance of an insurer by a captive reinsurance subsidiary of a lender. The captive typically reinsures only business produced by its parent and insured by one insurer. Trusts are established to control the flow of funds into and out of the captive. As with contract underwriting and GSE pool insurance, lender captive relationships are offered by insurers as a means of protecting primary business.
http://www.life-insurance-guru.com/insurance-dictionary-glos...

... A reinsurance captive assumes a defined share of the group’s risks from the
... reinsurance cover. Concept of a Reinsurance Captive:. Captive Management ...
www.zurichbusiness.com/pdf/art_fs_001_captive_e.pdf

cmwilliams (X)
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Crockford
9 mins
  -> Thanks Neil

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reinsurance captives


Explanation:
and new opportunities for reinsurance captives. ... Luxembourg reinsurance captives have again become an attractive tool in the risk management strategy ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-04-13 09:52:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.ey.com/global/content.nsf/Luxembourg_E/ industries_financial_services_insurance_reinsurance_overview

www.captive.com/CaptiveResources/captive_basics.html

As risk-sharing and captive reinsurance structures gain acceptance in the mortgage industry, lenders are beginning to experience significant benefits from ...
http://www.captive.com/service/triad/triad_article6CaptiveRe...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-04-13 09:53:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR CAPTIVE REINSURANCE

eileengreen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
12 mins
  -> Thanks, Vicky

agree  tsadan
78 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search