l’armement

English translation: fishery company/firm/outlet

17:22 Apr 9, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Fisheries
French term or phrase: l’armement
Création de l’armement Unifipêche en Guyane et lancement de 5 crevettiers neufs.
SarahClarkG
English translation:fishery company/firm/outlet
Explanation:
The term "fishery company" or "fishery companies" is used all over the web to refer to firms in this industry.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 52 mins (2005-04-09 19:14:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another possibility is \"trawler company\".

Definition of trawler from Google define:
Large commercial fishing boats, often times with a significant quantity of mechanized gear, capable of catching a processing large quantities of fish rapidly
Selected response from:

Kelvin Wu
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1company
Graham macLachlan
4shipping business
kelime
4fishery company/firm/outlet
Kelvin Wu
4the ship management
Francis MARC
3shipowning company/business - (shipowner) -> fishing fleet company
df49f (X)


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
l’armement
the ship management


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
l’armement
shipowning company/business - (shipowner) -> fishing fleet company


Explanation:
***

in your context: could also be "fishing fleet company"

df49f (X)
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
l’armement
fishery company/firm/outlet


Explanation:
The term "fishery company" or "fishery companies" is used all over the web to refer to firms in this industry.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 52 mins (2005-04-09 19:14:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another possibility is \"trawler company\".

Definition of trawler from Google define:
Large commercial fishing boats, often times with a significant quantity of mechanized gear, capable of catching a processing large quantities of fish rapidly


    Reference: http://www.goldenpages.be/Enterprises/S/shipping_fishery_com...
Kelvin Wu
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  df49f (X): we don't know if the company owns trawlers or other type of boats - could just as well purse seiners
12 mins
  -> All right, scratch the second suggestion.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
l’armement
shipping business


Explanation:
Robert & Collins dictionary

kelime
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
l’armement
company


Explanation:
'armement' is just a company that runs ships whether they be in fishing or other trades. There is no reason to labour the point that the company is involved in the fishing industry, the fact that it is going to launch 5 shrimpers makes that clear. The word comes from 'armer' which means 'to equip a ship for a voyage'.

Graham macLachlan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kelvin Wu
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Thanks Kelvin




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search