les foyers originels

English translation: geographical origin

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:les foyers originels
English translation:geographical origin
Entered by: DPolice

14:08 Jan 14, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / food
French term or phrase: les foyers originels
In discussing where fruit and vegetables originate
mclawlor
geographical origin
Explanation:
see my previous answer
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5geographical origin
DPolice
4where these vegetables first grew
mckinnc


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
where these vegetables first grew


Explanation:
rather than were first grown becuase this suggests human intervention

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
geographical origin


Explanation:
see my previous answer


    Botanica: The illustrated A-Z of over 10,000 plants
DPolice
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Young (X)
15 mins

agree  Yolanda Broad: I think "geographic" sounds better...
20 mins

agree  Eva Blanar
2 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
3 hrs

agree  French_Engl
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search