caracteristiques de l'espece

English translation: characteristics of the species

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:caracteristiques de l'espece
English translation:characteristics of the species
Entered by: canaria

08:45 May 16, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
French term or phrase: caracteristiques de l'espece
la demande en tourteau de soja peut dependre des conditions climatiques et de caracteristiques liees a l'espece
canaria
United Kingdom
characteristics of the species
Explanation:
or even "...specific characteristics of the species" or "characteristics specific to the species".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-05-16 08:57:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NRC Research Press: Canadian Journal of Forest Research... were conducted over a maximum of 42 months to determine the potential for seed carry-over and the germination characteristics of the species. ...
pubs.nrc-cnrc.gc.ca/cgi-bin/ rp/rp2_abst_e?cjfr_x01-207_32_ns_nf_cjfr3-02 - 15k - En cache - Pages similaires

After their kind, the genetics of the plant and animal creations. - [ Traduire cette page ]In early history this classification had to be based upon physical characteristics of the species being studied. Many biologists then grouped these species ...
www.accuracyingenesis.com/kind.html - 8k - En cache - Pages similaires

JSTOR: Genetic Diversity and Population Structure of Yucca ... - [ Traduire cette page ]The genetic diversity maintained by a plant species is influenced by specific characteristics of the species (Ham- rick, Linhart, and Mitton, 1979; ...
links.jstor.org/ sici?sici=0002-9122(199803)85:3%3C340:GDAPSO%3E2.0.CO;2-0 - Pages similaires

[PDF] PII: S0076-6879(05)95031-3Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
the specific characteristics of the species under analysis. This chapter de-. scribes several methods commonly used to determine gene expression ...
plantbio.berkeley.edu/~taylor/ftp/townsend2005a.pdf - Pages similaires
Selected response from:

Jocelyne S
France
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4characteristics of the species
Jocelyne S
3 +2characteristics/qualities of the variety
Julie Barber
4the particular characteristics/features of the speciae
Romanian Translator (X)


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
characteristics of the species


Explanation:
or even "...specific characteristics of the species" or "characteristics specific to the species".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-05-16 08:57:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NRC Research Press: Canadian Journal of Forest Research... were conducted over a maximum of 42 months to determine the potential for seed carry-over and the germination characteristics of the species. ...
pubs.nrc-cnrc.gc.ca/cgi-bin/ rp/rp2_abst_e?cjfr_x01-207_32_ns_nf_cjfr3-02 - 15k - En cache - Pages similaires

After their kind, the genetics of the plant and animal creations. - [ Traduire cette page ]In early history this classification had to be based upon physical characteristics of the species being studied. Many biologists then grouped these species ...
www.accuracyingenesis.com/kind.html - 8k - En cache - Pages similaires

JSTOR: Genetic Diversity and Population Structure of Yucca ... - [ Traduire cette page ]The genetic diversity maintained by a plant species is influenced by specific characteristics of the species (Ham- rick, Linhart, and Mitton, 1979; ...
links.jstor.org/ sici?sici=0002-9122(199803)85:3%3C340:GDAPSO%3E2.0.CO;2-0 - Pages similaires

[PDF] PII: S0076-6879(05)95031-3Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
the specific characteristics of the species under analysis. This chapter de-. scribes several methods commonly used to determine gene expression ...
plantbio.berkeley.edu/~taylor/ftp/townsend2005a.pdf - Pages similaires

Jocelyne S
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: Short, sharp, and to the point, I would say.
27 mins
  -> Thank you Brigitte!

agree  Carol Gullidge
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Carol!

agree  Ingeborg Gowans (X)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Ingeborg!

agree  SusanMurray
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Susan!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the particular characteristics/features of the speciae


Explanation:
A reduction of "Species"- Genetic SpeciesIf a species is a class, then the constituent organisms are members that simply happen to share the particular features by which the class is defined. ...
http://lifesci.rutgers.edu/~heylab/sconcept/geneticspecies.h... - 8k


PDF] MATCHING PLANTS TO SOIL AND SITE CHARACTERISTICS AND GRAZING ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
of a wide range of grasses and legumes is available in the Mid-Atlantic Region, and each species has its own. particular characteristics, making it more or ...
www.nrsl.umd.edu/extension/publications/MatchingPlantstoSoi... -

Performance Standards Supporting TextMost species currently used in aquaculture are dioecious. ... Depending on the particular characteristics of their reproductive development and behavior, ...
www.isb.vt.edu/psfs/appendix.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages


Romanian Translator (X)
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Romanian

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
characteristics/qualities of the variety


Explanation:
another suggestion, as it's common to talk about 'varieties' for plants...



Julie Barber
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge
2 hrs

agree  Rachel Fell: different varieties of the species (soya)
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search