hors-foyer

English translation: eating out/ dining out

06:19 Nov 18, 2006
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink
French term or phrase: hors-foyer
I am translating a document (French to English) about beverage marketing and am at a loss to find the right term in english for
"Hors-Foyer" in the document there are various categories of marketing e.g. supermarkets, local stores etc. - Hors-Foyer is one of these. Somehow "away from home" or "ex-household" do not sound right. Has anyone got a suggestion? Any replies very gratefully received.
rumpeb
New Zealand
English translation:eating out/ dining out
Explanation:
my understanding in this context is that the beverage marketing would be targeted for purchase and consumption at restaurants, etc., as opposed to purchase at the market followed by consumption at home

there's a proz archive on "restauration hors foyer," and "eating out" was suggested (though not selected), though the context is somewhat different

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/787271

and another time:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/28279?float=1
Selected response from:

Tegan Raleigh
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3oustide home, out of home, away from home
cjohnstone
3eating out/ dining out
Tegan Raleigh


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
eating out/ dining out


Explanation:
my understanding in this context is that the beverage marketing would be targeted for purchase and consumption at restaurants, etc., as opposed to purchase at the market followed by consumption at home

there's a proz archive on "restauration hors foyer," and "eating out" was suggested (though not selected), though the context is somewhat different

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/787271

and another time:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/28279?float=1

Tegan Raleigh
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks for your help

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
oustide home, out of home, away from home


Explanation:
a standard in consumer habits, with variations
see link below or type consumer+outside home on google


    Reference: http://209.85.129.104/search?q=cache:KtKPDMcpVxEJ:www2.acnie...
cjohnstone
France
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search