envahisseurs

English translation: the irresistibles

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:envahisseurs
English translation:the irresistibles
Entered by: Mark Nathan

23:36 Dec 13, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink / aperitif nibbles
French term or phrase: envahisseurs
This from a table in powerpoint presentation about various kinds of aperitif snacks. It is a category of products which is subsequently described as,
« ça existe depuis toujours »
« ce qu’on a toujours dans ses placards »
Mark Nathan
France
the irresistibles
Explanation:
Hello,

Those things you just can't put down at the supermarket. Those foods you just gotta have (junk foods, etc).

I hope this helps.
Selected response from:

MatthewLaSon
Grading comment
thanks everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3omnipresent/ubiquitous
polyglot45
2 +1pervasive (pervade the market)/whose presence is strongly felt
Barbara Cochran, MFA
1 +1the irresistibles
MatthewLaSon


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the irresistibles


Explanation:
Hello,

Those things you just can't put down at the supermarket. Those foods you just gotta have (junk foods, etc).

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
thanks everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Claude Gouin: I like your suggestion, Matthew ...
19 hrs
  -> Thank you, 1045. I appreciate it.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pervasive (pervade the market)/whose presence is strongly felt


Explanation:
Référence:

Collins Roberts Unabridged French/English Dictionary

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabrielle Leyden: pervasive snacks would work in this context
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gabrielle.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
omnipresent/ubiquitous


Explanation:
there's no escaping them!

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search