remise au goût du jour

English translation: are back in vogue

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:remise au goût du jour
English translation:are back in vogue
Entered by: Mark Nathan

23:56 Apr 22, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink / oysters
French term or phrase: remise au goût du jour
L’huître XXXX, remise au goût du jour par Jean-Louis Costes, Jean-Pierre Vigato et Alain Passard est une véritable bombe gastronomique… !

I am having a bit of trouble with this...it is the opening sentence of a brochure for a producer of particularly fine oysters (special location in a Parc Naturel, traditional techniques, non-intensive, environmentally friendly etc.). The problem is that you cannot really say "In the hands of top chefs.....the XXXX oyster is a real gastronomic bombshell", because any high quality ingredient in the hands of top chefs should be a gastronomic bombshell. I guess there is a suggestion that these are old neglected varieties of oysters that are enjoyng a rebirth in popularity... in any case, I would welcome any suggestions.
Mark Nathan
France
are back in vogue
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thanks everyone, I actually said, "back in style".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4given a modern culinary twist by...
Claire N.
4 +2rediscovered
Simon Charass
4 +2are back in vogue
David Hollywood
3 +2This kind of oyster has been repopularized by
MatthewLaSon
4revisited
Carol Gullidge
3made popular again
Miranda Joubioux (X)
3updated or brought up to date
Travelin Ann


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rediscovered


Explanation:
The oyster XXXX rediscovered by Chef XX, YY and ZZ is a gastronomic marvel.

My bite at it.


Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippa Smith: I think this is a good way of expressing it: maybe add something like "and popularised" to the "rediscovered" to get across the idea that they've made it trendy.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Philippa.

agree  Claire N.
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Clanola.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
given a modern culinary twist by...


Explanation:
possible way of saying it.

Claire N.
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Probably my fault for not providing enough context (see discussion note above about the slightly confusing nature of the brochure), but I do not think this is quite the meaning - as Tony says, it is more of a marketing thing - the fact that these oysters have been "embraced" by top chefs.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Claude Gouin: J'aime bien votre suggestion ...
2 hrs
  -> Merci, 1045.

agree  Melissa McMahon: Yes, I think the suggestion is that the chefs are coming up with new recipes using ingredients currently in fashion (eg. pomegranate seeds rather than bacon), not reviving old varieties
3 hrs
  -> Yes, that's how I see it, Melissa. Thanks.

agree  writeaway: http://blogs.lexpress.fr/cgi-bin/mt-search.cgi?tag=Alain Pas...
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, writeaway.

neutral  Tony M: For other ingredients, that might fit; but here, with oysters, it seems to me there's nothing very specifically 'culinary' about it (i.e. how they are cooked), but all about promoting them to toay's clientele.
5 hrs
  -> You are probably right, Tony (as usual).

agree  philgoddard: Excellent!
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, philgoddard.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
updated or brought up to date


Explanation:
another way of saying it

Travelin Ann
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I can't help feeling this sits a little awkwardly with oysters...?
4 hrs
  -> Hi Tony, you could be right, especially with the additional context now given. I was making a presumption of recipe or manner of presentation/preparation that was brought up to date.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
are back in vogue


Explanation:
:)

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks everyone, I actually said, "back in style".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MatthewLaSon: That is how I understand it, too.
9 mins

neutral  writeaway: meaning that oysters were out of vogue?
17 mins

agree  B D Finch: Brought back into vogue?
8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
This kind of oyster has been repopularized by


Explanation:
Hello,

My stab...

remis au goût du jour = repopularized or made contemporary (depends on context)

Here, it's most likely "are back in style". But if you say that "une maison est remise au goût du jour", it probably means that it has been made contemporary.

La Remise Saint Pierre propose une nourriture traditionnelle avec pour spécialité les ... Les légumes oubliés remis au goût du jour ... 33000 Bordeaux ...

http://www.cityvox.fr/restaurants_bordeaux/la-remise-saint.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-04-23 04:51:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Made the traditional way from hog jowls for a staple of authentic Italian cooking, and recently repopularized by chefs such as Mario Batali. ...
www.kaboodle.com/reviews/cured-pork-guanciale

MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks Matthew - I liked your previous "back in flavour" - but it is probably not quite the right register for a "serious" brochure.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: I love "back in flavour" - and wonder if the wittiness would really be lost in even a serious brochure!
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Carol! I think my hidden answer may have indeed worked in this register. It can be used in "serious" documents, I suppose. Bon week-end!

agree  Claire N.
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Clanola! Have a great day.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
revisited


Explanation:

Revisited by Jean-Louis Costes [...], the XXX oyster...

______

I was tempted by "given a new lease of life" but feel this could be misleading :)




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2010-04-23 08:37:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

REPOPULARISED



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2010-04-23 10:59:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A FRESH LOOK AT
or
A FRESH APPROACH TO...

NEW WAYS WITH XXX oysters, from Jean-Louis Costes (although I'm less keen on this one!)


might just do the trick (without any ambiguity!)

And, apologies to Matthew, who I see already had "repopularised"

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Carol - yes, that is the problem with "new life", revived etc it sounds like there are not fresh any more!


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
made popular again


Explanation:
is what I think I would put.
Keep it simple.
Popularity is definitely what it's all about.
http://bouillonmagazine.nl/com/articles/ny-oysters-98231.pdf

Miranda Joubioux (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 6
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, interesting article.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search