Œufs de ponte au sol

English translation: Cage-free eggs or barn eggs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Œufs de ponte au sol
English translation:Cage-free eggs or barn eggs
Entered by: Mark Nathan

12:39 May 5, 2017
French to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / Food Production
French term or phrase: Œufs de ponte au sol
The problem here is not so much the translation "floor-laid eggs" as the marketing implications.

I am translating the packaging for some madeleines, and they state (seemingly positively) that their pastries only contain "Œufs de ponte au sol".

What is confusing me is that research suggests that "Œufs de ponte au sol" are to be avoided!
(risk of rolling/breakage/contamination with poop).

So my question is, is there some suggestion (perhaps incorrect) that "Œufs de ponte au sol" are somehow better in terms of being free-range, open-air etc ?

And the bottom line, is "floor-laid eggs" the best translation, given its negative connotations?
Mark Nathan
France
Cage-free eggs
Explanation:
Compare the tables below in EN and FR. "Au sol" does not imply "free range."

http://www.humanesociety.org/issues/confinement_farm/facts/g...

https://www.l214.com/marquage-des-oeufs-et-etiquetage
Selected response from:

Sheri P
United States
Grading comment
Thanks everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Cage-free eggs
Sheri P
4 +1Barn eggs
Alison Wedley
2 +2free-range eggs
writeaway
3indoor; deep-litter indoor housing
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
3Free range enggs
f2etranslations
Summary of reference entries provided
Wendy Streitparth
cf.
Rachel Fell

Discussion entries: 15





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
free-range eggs


Explanation:
as guess of sorts...
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Free-range_eggs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2017-05-05 12:48:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pls read "a" guess of sorts

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2017-05-05 12:54:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"élevé en plein air" would apply to the chickens (see that all the time in supermarkets).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2017-05-05 12:57:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

C'mon Marc. You know the rules. Post that under a new Kudoz question...

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, it would be nice to be able to put that on the packaging, but wouldn't that be "élevé en plein air" (which apparently also gets abused as a term)?

Asker: So which came first, the chicken or the egg?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, that's essentially what it means; MORE than 'just' 'free range', they are also 'free-laying' — but no need to go into such niceties of detail for Asker's purpose.
2 mins

neutral  mrrafe: I guess "free range" can be used in any context because it's meaningless anyway
14 mins
  -> whatever

neutral  nweatherdon: "free range" has diverse uses, and sometimes means almost nothing. Needs to be more specific
41 mins

agree  Rachel Fell: f.r.e. from hens free to roam outdoors
58 mins

agree  Jennifer White: for the context, this is fine IMO
2 hrs

neutral  philgoddard: I hate to disagree, but this is not correct :-) And it's not a nebulous term - it has a clear legal definition, in the EU at least.
2 hrs
  -> cage free eggs would make me smile if I saw that as an ingredient.

disagree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: A reasonable guess, but "free-range" is not correct here. Egg termino is very specific. There's a genuine pecking order. Lots of well-meaning TV items about avoiding the "3" is you want a "real" egg. I'd love 'care-free" egg to have been right!
4 hrs
  -> or cage-free as opposed to caged eggs. love it..... have you actually ever seen it listed as an ingredient on a pastry wrapper? EU correctness or not, it's going to make amusing reading

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Free range enggs


Explanation:
I think this is the same thinking as raw milk in Canada. It is illegal but people still get it from local farms because it is considered better for you. I noticed on Linguee that in some places 'Œufs de ponte au sol' has been translated as Free range eggs.
It seems that 'floor laid eggs' has a negative connotation in English, but free range (though deceptive) is positive.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2017-05-05 12:58:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops. typp. That should read 'free range eggs'

Example sentence(s):
  • Farine de froment, huile végétale non hydrogéné (palme, colza, coco), sel, oeuf en poudre (oeufs d\'élevage au sol).
  • heat flour, vegetable oil non-hydrogenated (palm, colza, coconut), salt, egg powder (free range eggs).
f2etranslations
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Cage-free eggs


Explanation:
Compare the tables below in EN and FR. "Au sol" does not imply "free range."

http://www.humanesociety.org/issues/confinement_farm/facts/g...

https://www.l214.com/marquage-des-oeufs-et-etiquetage

Sheri P
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks everyone.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, I also found this, which would suggest "barn eggs" http://www.telegraph.co.uk/foodanddrink/foodanddrinkadvice/11411975/What-are-the-most-ethical-eggs-you-can-buy.html


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison MacG: or barn eggs (other refs https://www.ciwf.fr/alimentation/quels-oeufs-choisir/ https://www.ciwf.org.uk/media/5235012/How-you-can-help-Layin... http://www.elliotteggs.co.uk/the-eggs )
9 mins

agree  nweatherdon
14 mins

agree  philgoddard: Good references. And Jennifer (below) is wrong, though this is not about the UK anyway: http://www.fwi.co.uk/poultry/all-major-retailers-committed-t...
1 hr

neutral  Jennifer White: not a term commonly used on UK packaging./ Wrong? Have never seen this on packaging. Checked madeleine ingredients this morning. Not used.
1 hr

agree  Michele Fauble: For US
1 hr

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Yes, this is not "free-range" which is "élevé en plein air". As "cage-free" also involves indoor hen-keeping then yes, this works (best for US?). "Barn eggs" works for the UK/Europe.
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Barn eggs


Explanation:
As this is for the European market I would suggest barn eggs as the most appropriate term. Or you could say 'contains eggs laid by hens housed in barns'.


    https://www.l214.com/marquage-des-oeufs-et-etiquetage
    https://www.egginfo.co.uk/egg-facts-and-figures/production/barn-egg
Alison Wedley
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: http://www.ukip.org/eu_rules_threaten_free_range_egg_farmers
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
indoor; deep-litter indoor housing


Explanation:
https://www.economie.gouv.fr/dgccrf/Publications/Vie-pratiqu...

(or https://www.economie.gouv.fr/files/files/directions_services...

"Direction générale de la concurrence, de la consommation et de la répression des fraudes.

Produit de consommation courante, les œufs sont soumis à une réglementation qui permet d’en assurer la traçabilité et de fixer les normes de commercialisation qui leurs sont applicables."

[...]


"Désignation du mode d'élevage.
Elle est obligatoire sur les emballages et se limite à quatre expressions : « œufs de poules élevées en plein air », » œufs de poules élevées au sol », « œufs de poules élevées en cage », « œufs de poules élevées selon le mode de production biologique » ou « œufs biologiques » ou terme dérivés tel que « œufs bio » (cf. règlements CE n°834/2007 et n°889/2008."

The idea behind posting this source is to indicate that this there are distinctions to be made between the various production methods. Check out CE n°...



http://www.volaillesoeufsbio.com/fr/quest-ce-quun-oeuf-bio/
Note the categories here. And compare with the Wikipedia entry below.


https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Egg_marking

roducer code[edit]

German organic eggs with only the EU egg code
The European Union has defined an egg code that consists of[2]
a number indicating the method of production
a two letter code for the country of origin
a registration number indicating the hen laying establishment
The egg stamp is required in the EU on all class A eggs unless these are sold directly on the farm.
Method of production[edit]
The first number of the egg code defines four levels of production quality in decreasing order - the requirements on organic farming eggs extend on the requirements of free range eggs.
0 = organic egg production
1 = free-range eggs
2 = deep litter indoor housing
3 = cage farming
In the European Union these levels have strict minimum requirements:[3]
caged: this had a requirement of 550 cm² minimum space per hen. However the EU has banned battery cages by 2012 through an update of EC Directive 1999/74/EC. The new minimum is 750 cm² in furnished cages.
indoor: the minimum space per hen is increased to 1100 cm² (or 9 hens per square meter). No cages are allowed and instead the hens may sit on an elevated porch in large barn that has a floor covered with sawdust or better.
free-range: in addition to the barn (with 1100 cm² indoor space per hen) there must be an outdoor space for the hens with continuous daytime access. There is a minimum of 4 m² of outdoor space per hen.
organic: the indoor space is increased to 1667 cm² (or 6 hens per square meter); the available outdoor space has a minimum of 4 m² with grown pasture for the poultry, and the remaining food must come from organic production.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2017-05-05 17:05:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ukip.org/eu_rules_threaten_free_range_egg_farmers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2017-05-05 17:10:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So, as I understand this, we can safely rule out "free-range" and "cage farming". It would appear to be a form of "indoor walk-free (my term) farming, with 9 hens/m².

In the table of the http://www.volaillesoeufsbio.com/fr/quest-ce-quun-oeuf-bio/ website, they are clearly indoor ("en claustration") and the hens/m² match ("9 poules/m², avec 4 niveaux superposés possibles").

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2017-05-05 17:11:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The eggs "élevés au sol" are one grade below free-range eggs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2017-05-05 17:17:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.plamondon.com/wp/deep-litter-chicken-coops/

https://hencam.com/henblog/2013/12/why-i-dont-use-deep-litte...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2017-05-05 17:31:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yeah, looks like folk are running around like headless chickens with relabelling even having to be done!

http://www.bbc.com/news/uk-39037406

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the research Nikki, I like the UKIP reference, it illustrates the love-hate relationship so many farmers must have with the EU.





Reference comments


4 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
https://www.ciwf.fr/animaux-de-ferme/poules-pondeuses/elevag...

Les différents modes d'élevage des poules pondeuses

Accès à l’extérieur Non



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2017-05-05 20:18:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Indeed. I have to say I always understood free-range to mean that the hens were scratching around outside. In England at least. Not just in a barn or whatever.

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks Wendy, confirmation that it's worth buying organic eggs.


1 hr peer agreement (net): +3
Reference: cf.

Reference information:
Poplars Farm Eggs produce only free range eggs from hens that have the freedom to roam on Cheshire grassland which are fed a high quality grain diet.
Eggs are produced and packed on the farm and delivered directly.

http://www.foodnw.co.uk/membership/directory/m36851/

free range eggs from hens raised in the open air, as it says here -

Egg farming methods

Organic farming (code 0) : the hens are fed with organic feed (at least 95%). They have access to open-air runs where they have shelters and vegetation. The AB (Agriculture Biologique) label certifying organic farming and the EU Organic logo are displayed on the packaging.
Free range egg farming (code 1) : the hens have access to open-air runs during the day. The wording "free range eggs from hens raised in the open air" is written on the packaging. The Red Label eggs originate from this type of farming.
Barn eggs (code 2) : indicates that the hens move freely indoors. The wording "Barn eggs from hens roaming freely indoors" is displayed on the box.
Standard farming (code 3) : it represents 70% of French egg production. In compliance with the new European standards, the hens are in groups of 20 to 60, are provided with perches, nest boxes and a carpet litter to scavenge and peck on. These collective housings meet the behavioural needs of the hens whilst at the same time offering cheap eggs to the consumers.

http://www.fermedupre.fr/main/en_GB/the-egg.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-05-05 14:00:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Certified Humane in the US (in case of interest):

http://certifiedhumane.org/free-range-and-pasture-raised-off...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2017-05-05 21:16:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in the UK -
Barn systems

In barn systems hens have freedom and space to move around within a building. Perches are provided for roosting, as well as material to dustbathe and forage in, and nest boxes. Some systems are ‘multi-tier’, providing additional levels to use above the ground.

https://www.rspca.org.uk/adviceandwelfare/farm/layinghens/fa...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2017-05-05 23:58:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bit more egg info.:

https://www.ciwf.org.uk/farm-animals/chickens/egg-laying-hen...

https://www.ciwf.org.uk/our-impact/food-business-programme/g...

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks Rachel, "oeuf de ponte au sol" are code 2, which would make them barn eggs. I guess it's an example of EU regulations being useful for a change.


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Michele Fauble
1 hr
  -> Thank you Michele :-)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Nikki :-)
agree  writeaway: does say free range eggs. oh, the shame.......
5 hrs
  -> Thank you writeaway :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search