torréfaction poussée

English translation: dark roasted

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:torréfaction poussée
English translation:dark roasted
Entered by: Philippa Smith

06:47 May 18, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
French term or phrase: torréfaction poussée
Torréfié en France, les cafés Segafredo sont connus pour offrir des "tasses à l'italienne" avec des expressi à la torréfaction poussée.

A website selling all manner of things coffee and tea-related. Am unsure of this term, can anyone help?

Many thanks

Alison
Alison Wedley
France
dark roasted
Explanation:
This looks like what you'd use.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-05-18 08:14:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks to mrrafe's answer I did some more research, and "dark roast espresso" seems more common.
Selected response from:

Philippa Smith
Grading comment
many thanks :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6dark roasted
Philippa Smith
3espresso roast
mrrafe


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
dark roasted


Explanation:
This looks like what you'd use.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-05-18 08:14:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks to mrrafe's answer I did some more research, and "dark roast espresso" seems more common.


    https://media3.bosch-home.com/Documents/5090458391_A.pdf
    Reference: http://leristrettocafe.blogspot.fr/2013/
Philippa Smith
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
many thanks :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: I think so too. I was about to weigh in, misled by the Spanish meaning of "torrefacción", which means double-roasting (more like incinerating) the beans with added sugar: horrible IMO. A tip: look for "tueste natural" if you want it to taste of coffee :-)
40 mins
  -> Thanks Charles! Not a coffee drinker so I won't fall into that trap. ;-)

agree  Tony M
1 hr
  -> Ta Tony!

agree  mrrafe: per other discussions
1 hr
  -> Many thanks!

agree  Mark Nathan
1 hr
  -> Thanks Mark!

agree  B D Finch
1 hr
  -> Thanks Barbara!

agree  Chakib Roula
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Chakib!

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
espresso roast


Explanation:
Although a dark roast may be said to result from "pushing" the heat or duration of roasting to an extreme, and France does tend to push the roasting to extreme darkness for espresso. However, "push" also is the defining characteristic of the brewing method for espresso rather than the roasting method. US Eng. uses the It. term espresso, while I think Fr. uses "expresso," but in either case the sense is that the water is pressure driven. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Espresso

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2018-05-18 07:38:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please delete "although," sorry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-05-18 08:21:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Charles, yes thank you. In fact the espresso torrefaction tends more toward the horrible in France; more diversity of roasts elsewhere. Thus poussee more likely denotes roast in France than elsewhere. Anyway your ComptoirsRichard link seems to settle it.

I used to live upstairs from a roasting shop and all methods were nasty. Still, would rather smell them than drink them.

mrrafe
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Charles Davis: True, though here I think it does refer to the degree of roasting ("brune", "très corsé"): https://www.comptoirsrichard.fr/conseil-torrefaction-cafe . Lighter roasts, moyenne or moyennement poussée, might also be described as "espresso roast"?
21 mins

neutral  Tony M: As Charles says, this is nothing about water pressure, it is specifically about how long the coffee beans are roasted for; and it isn't (necessarily) only used for espresso.
38 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search