caché authentique

English translation: cachet of authenticity

12:59 May 19, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
French term or phrase: caché authentique
Les Cafés René confectionnent des produits de haute qualité conçus en Corse, et plus précisemment à Ajaccio en faisant appel aux méthodes traditionnelles donnant au café un caché authentique !

I am struggling to know what they are trying to say here. Can anyone help?

Many thanks

Alison
Alison Wedley
France
English translation:cachet of authenticity
Explanation:
I believe "caché" (hidden) is meant to be "cachet," in which case it needn't be translated, since the sense of "prestige"(another French word commonly used in English) is also expressed in English using the word "cachet." It derives from the notion that what was protected by a royal seal is deemed to be prestigious. In this case, it emphasizes that the product is authentic and therefore valuable, perhaps even stylishly so.
Selected response from:

Roland Gatin
Canada
Grading comment
thanks :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cachet of authenticity
Roland Gatin
4 +1authentic cachet orauthentic character
Patricia Hulmes


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
authentic cachet orauthentic character


Explanation:
I also think they mean cachet and not caché, which means hidden.

Patricia Hulmes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: That's interesting about the spelling mistake, Patricia, thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Nathan
1 hr

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cachet of authenticity


Explanation:
I believe "caché" (hidden) is meant to be "cachet," in which case it needn't be translated, since the sense of "prestige"(another French word commonly used in English) is also expressed in English using the word "cachet." It derives from the notion that what was protected by a royal seal is deemed to be prestigious. In this case, it emphasizes that the product is authentic and therefore valuable, perhaps even stylishly so.

Example sentence(s):
  • Cachet has several meanings. It can mean \
  • superior status; prestige: The job has a certain cachet.

    https://www.merriam-webster.com/words-at-play/cache-and-cachet-whats-the-difference
    Reference: http://www.dictionary.com/browse/cachet
Roland Gatin
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo
7 hrs

agree  ormiston
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search