pérennité du goût

English translation: enduring appeal

18:27 May 23, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
French term or phrase: pérennité du goût
I am a bit stumped by the end of this paragraph, and in particular this term. Can anyone help? It is for a website selling all things coffee.

Depuis 1974, Sylvain Caron (Meilleur Torréfacteur de France 2011) parcourt les plantations du monde entier à la recherche des meilleures origines qui font la fierté et la pérennité du goût du Café Caron.
Alison Wedley
France
English translation:enduring appeal
Explanation:
"appeal" seems to work for "goût"

Or "lasting appeal", or even, why not "perennial appeal"
Selected response from:

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I love this answer, thank you so much. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7enduring appeal
Carol Gullidge
3 +6change it around
Mark Nathan
3sustenance of the taste
mrrafe


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sustenance of the taste


Explanation:
Sustenance, meaning that which sustains

mrrafe
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
change it around


Explanation:
"....key to Café Caron's great flavour and long-standing success."

This is the sort of thing you have to change around to get something natural sounding. I think "pérennité" is a reference to its being around since 1974.

Mark Nathan
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Oheix
11 mins

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
1 hr

agree  writeaway
2 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
8 hrs

agree  MoiraB
11 hrs

agree  Lara Barnett
15 hrs

neutral  Daryo: key to Café Caron's long-established great flavour?
1 day 6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
enduring appeal


Explanation:
"appeal" seems to work for "goût"

Or "lasting appeal", or even, why not "perennial appeal"

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
I love this answer, thank you so much. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Gallagher
1 hr
  -> Thanks Yvonne!

agree  philgoddard
1 hr
  -> Thanks Phil!

agree  Mark Nathan: that could work too
1 hr
  -> Thanks Mark!

agree  Yolanda Broad
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Yolanda!

agree  phi2barre
11 hrs
  -> Thanks phi2barre!

agree  Michele Fauble
21 hrs

neutral  Daryo: does sound nice/catchy, but has rather tenuous links to the ST // OTOH, you could argue that as this is marketing, who cares?
1 day 5 hrs

agree  Kevin Oheix
2 days 17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search