artisanat commercial

English translation: artisan food sector

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:artisanat commercial
English translation:artisan food sector
Entered by: Dianajoy

11:05 Jul 26, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
French term or phrase: artisanat commercial
I'm translating a speech for a European food industry conference, and am not sure how to render "artisanat commercial".

Here is the sentence:

"L’agroalimentaire représente un secteur d’activité majeur (avec **l’artisanat commercial** il représente à peu près 20% du chiffre d’affaires de l’industrie en France)."

INSEE gives the following definition: "L'artisanat commercial regroupe les entreprises ayant pour activité la charcuterie, la boulangerie, la boulangerie-pâtisserie, la pâtisserie, la cuisson de produits de boulangerie."

Is there an English term that covers these specific activities? The only thing I've been able to come up with so far is "food processing", but that seems overly general and doesn't seem to express the "artisanal" aspect as well as the French concept.

Any ideas?

UK English.

Thanks!
Dianajoy
France
artisan food sector (or specialist food traders)
Explanation:
"Ireland's artisan food sector to reach €706 million in 2016".

https://www.agriland.ie/farming-news/irelands-artisan-food-s...


"Specialist food traders and manufacturers, e.g. bakers, confectioners, butchers, restaurants

http://www.europarl.europa.eu/meetdocs/2009_2014/documents/e...
(P 123)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2018-07-26 13:10:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Artisan food traders (UK reference)

"...the market is awash with artisan food traders, including bakers, greengrocers, cheesemongers and florists."

https://www.visitlondon.com/things-to-do/london-areas/greenw...
Selected response from:

Kevin Oheix
France
Grading comment
Went with this one. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2artisan food sector (or specialist food traders)
Kevin Oheix
4Artisanal foods
Lara Barnett
3Speciality food sector
Margaret Morrison


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Speciality food sector


Explanation:
Speciality food usually covers those sectors: it doesn't necessarily mean hand-made but is more niche than giant factory lines.
Maybe there is a middle ground term that I can't presently think of tho...


    https://www.specialityandfinefoodfairs.co.uk/
Margaret Morrison
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the suggestion, though not sure it fits here.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: How would bread fit that? Note that, in France, bread is generally bought directly from the artisan baker.
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Artisanal foods


Explanation:
I would use the term "artisanal" here as this word is becoming more and more recognised in the UK and defines a certain sector of either hand crafted, farm produced, or finely made products.

"Artisanal food encompasses breads, cheeses, fruit preserves, cured meats, beverages, oils, and vinegars that are made by hand using traditional methods by skilled craftworkers, known as food artisans.[1] The foodstuff material from farmers and backyard growers can include fruit, grains and flours, milks for cheese, cured meats, fish, beverages, oils, and vinegars. The movement is focused on providing farm to fork type foods with locally sourced products that benefit the consumer, small scale growers and producers, and the local economy." economy.https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Artisanal_food

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-07-26 12:26:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could say "The artisanal food market" in order to incorporate the idea of "commecial".
ie:
"There's no denying that the ARTISANAL FOOD MARKET is booming. From home brewing and smoking meat to handmade cheeses, chutneys and preserves, Britain is teeming with tasty gourmet fare, but just who are the people behind the goods?"
https://www.belfasttelegraph.co.uk/life/weekend/from-the-kit...


Example sentence(s):
  • "Primarily Clearspring was born out of a wish to build a global organic food brand, to protect and develop the production of authentic and ARTISANAL FOODS, and to distribute such good foods worldwide."

    https://www.clearspring.co.uk/pages/the-chairman
Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, this is definitely on the right track though I ended up using artisan food sector.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
artisan food sector (or specialist food traders)


Explanation:
"Ireland's artisan food sector to reach €706 million in 2016".

https://www.agriland.ie/farming-news/irelands-artisan-food-s...


"Specialist food traders and manufacturers, e.g. bakers, confectioners, butchers, restaurants

http://www.europarl.europa.eu/meetdocs/2009_2014/documents/e...
(P 123)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2018-07-26 13:10:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Artisan food traders (UK reference)

"...the market is awash with artisan food traders, including bakers, greengrocers, cheesemongers and florists."

https://www.visitlondon.com/things-to-do/london-areas/greenw...

Kevin Oheix
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Went with this one. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch: Agree with "artisan food sector", not with "specialist food traders".
1 hr

agree  Wendy Streitparth: Ditto
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search