trublions

English translation: (taste bud) teasers or activators

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:trublions du goût
English translation:(taste bud) teasers or activators
Entered by: Cathy Rosamond

17:26 Jul 8, 2020
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Food & Drink / cheesy snack
French term or phrase: trublions
As in "les trublions de goût", little cheesy nibbles with Beaufort. All I can find in the dictionary is "troublemakers"!
Maureen Millington-Brodie
United Kingdom
(taste bud) teasers or activators
Explanation:
Ils agitent, excitent les papilles comme des trublions!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 days (2020-07-20 10:24:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Merci Maureen.
Selected response from:

Cathy Rosamond
French Guiana
Grading comment
Yes, I like teasers. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(taste bud) teasers or activators
Cathy Rosamond
4(taste) stirrers
Wolf Draeger
4appetizers
Elena Skokova
3Cheezers
Michael Roberts


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trublions du goût
appetizers


Explanation:
the direct meaning is really a troublemaker, but altogether it means an appetizer, something yummy and/or savory to "disturb" ur palate (amuse-bouche, namkeen, etc.)

Elena Skokova
France
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Cheezers


Explanation:
Cheese+teasers=cheezers

Michael Roberts
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(taste) stirrers


Explanation:
If you look at the company's website, you'll see that les trublions du goût is its tagline, it applies to the business as a whole and to all of its employees, not to any specific product.

You don't need an actual translation, so this answer may be useless or irrelevant, but if you were to translate the term or just explain it, something like "the taste stirrers" might get the meaning across with a nod & wink to the food theme.

Judging from its website, the firm markets itself as daring, creative and just plain wacky, so anything in English that conveys that will work, but I think a wording with "stir" hits the spot.

As an aside, trublion is an interesting choice in FR; see its usage and etymology via the link below.


    Reference: http://www.micheletaugustin.com/blog/les-trublions/
    Reference: http://www.cnrtl.fr/etymologie/trublion
Wolf Draeger
South Africa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks for the very useful comment and for going to all that trouble.


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(taste bud) teasers or activators


Explanation:
Ils agitent, excitent les papilles comme des trublions!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 days (2020-07-20 10:24:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Merci Maureen.

Cathy Rosamond
French Guiana
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Yes, I like teasers. Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
1 hr
  -> Thanks Yolanda.

agree  Sheila Wilson
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Sheila.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search