Le nom d’Émile Bertrand suffit pour combler le trou de mémoire

English translation: Emile Bertrand's name was just what was needed to get past the lapse in memory.

02:06 Oct 4, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / Restaurant review
French term or phrase: Le nom d’Émile Bertrand suffit pour combler le trou de mémoire
Thank you to all that have helped my fried brain today. This is my last question today (I SWEAR! :).

Context: Elle a repris le commerce de Sydney Titleman qui l'avait lui-même acquis en 1967. Difficile de remonter plus loin dans la généalogie. Le nom d'Émile Bertrand suffit pour combler le trou de mémoire.

(Émile Bertrand is the name of the old $%^#@ snack bar)

Qu'est-ce que ca veut dire ici, combler le trou de memoire???

Merci!
isarcat
English translation:Emile Bertrand's name was just what was needed to get past the lapse in memory.
Explanation:
A "trou de mémoire" is a gap in one's memory. By filling or bridging the gap, you can reach back and recover the missing memories. I'm more inclined to use "lapse" in English, though.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 27 mins (2004-10-04 12:34:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In view of your note, they must be using a figurative expression literally:

where memory fails [the \"trou\"], they need only substitute Emile Bertrand\'s name [the plug that will \"combler\" that lapse].

Emile Bertrand\'s name (amply) replaces/papers over any lapses in memory.
Selected response from:

Yolanda Broad
United States
Grading comment
Your second suggesstion ended up being pretty close. Tat was indeed the gist of it.. Thank you to ALL!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3EB's name is enough to jog their memory
CMJ_Trans (X)
3 +3the name Emile Bertrand should be enough to refresh their memory.
sarahl (X)
4jar the memory
Arroger
4Emile Bertrand's name was just what was needed to get past the lapse in memory.
Yolanda Broad


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Le nom d’Émile Bertrand suffit pour combler le trou de mémoire
the name Emile Bertrand should be enough to refresh their memory.


Explanation:
***

sarahl (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suezen
2 hrs
  -> thanks suezen!

agree  Sonia Almeida
6 hrs
  -> obrigada Sonia!

agree  sonja29 (X)
13 hrs
  -> thanks sonja29!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
EB's name is enough to jog their memory


Explanation:
sounds like this (whoever "they" may be!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-04 06:48:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mention EB\'s name and it all comes back

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-04 15:03:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They can trace it back to ST who acquired the business in 196è. Otherwise it is hard to go further back than that. EB\'s name is all there is to bridge the gap

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tegan Raleigh: i like "jog," though whenever i hear that phrase i imagine my brain wearing a track suit
28 mins
  -> Omigod

agree  Claudine Seynaeve: I like: Mention EB's name and it all comes back
6 hrs

agree  sarahl (X): funny the way jog sounds like jab... (knock-knock!)
16 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Le nom d’Émile Bertrand suffit pour combler le trou de mémoire
Emile Bertrand's name was just what was needed to get past the lapse in memory.


Explanation:
A "trou de mémoire" is a gap in one's memory. By filling or bridging the gap, you can reach back and recover the missing memories. I'm more inclined to use "lapse" in English, though.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 27 mins (2004-10-04 12:34:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In view of your note, they must be using a figurative expression literally:

where memory fails [the \"trou\"], they need only substitute Emile Bertrand\'s name [the plug that will \"combler\" that lapse].

Emile Bertrand\'s name (amply) replaces/papers over any lapses in memory.

Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Your second suggesstion ended up being pretty close. Tat was indeed the gist of it.. Thank you to ALL!!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Le nom d’Émile Bertrand suffit pour combler le trou de mémoire
jar the memory


Explanation:
Emile Bertrand's name is enough to jar the memory.
Trou de mémoire: signifie que tu as oublié

Arroger
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search