tagliatelle/gigli intégrales

English translation: wholewheat/whole wheat pasta

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pâtes intégrales
English translation:wholewheat/whole wheat pasta
Entered by: Timothy Barton

15:03 Oct 11, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink
French term or phrase: tagliatelle/gigli intégrales
How do you translate "intégrale" when referring to pasta?
Timothy Barton
whole wheat pasta
Explanation:
... d'eau Mélanger grossièrement à la main Mettre le panier dans la machine (la mienne est une DOMO) et régler sur whole wheat (farine intégrale) regler sur ...
www.lalibre.be/forum.phtml?id=12& f_id=115&msg_id=146689

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-10-11 15:06:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pasta gratinada. &Umml;berbackene Nudeln. Pâtes intégrales. Pasta integrale. Whole-wheat pasta. Pasta integral. Vollkornnudeln. Pâtes, pl. Pasta. Pasta. Pasta. ...
www.gcranchi.com/pastafran.htm - 101k - Résultat complémentaire
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5whole wheat pasta
RHELLER
5 +4wholemeal tagiatelle
Marie O.
5 +2Whole-wheat pasta
Felicite Robertson
5 +2Whole wheat
Maya Kruger
5 +1unprocessed or whole pasta
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
tagliatelle/gigli intégrales
whole wheat pasta


Explanation:
... d'eau Mélanger grossièrement à la main Mettre le panier dans la machine (la mienne est une DOMO) et régler sur whole wheat (farine intégrale) regler sur ...
www.lalibre.be/forum.phtml?id=12& f_id=115&msg_id=146689

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-10-11 15:06:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pasta gratinada. &Umml;berbackene Nudeln. Pâtes intégrales. Pasta integrale. Whole-wheat pasta. Pasta integral. Vollkornnudeln. Pâtes, pl. Pasta. Pasta. Pasta. ...
www.gcranchi.com/pastafran.htm - 101k - Résultat complémentaire

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Petelos: :-)/Hi Rita :-))
2 mins
  -> Hi Elena!

agree  Aisha Maniar: :-)
13 mins
  -> lively morning, isn't it?

agree  writeaway: or wholemeal pasta if it's for the UK :-)/wholemeal bread, wholemeal flour-welcome to the UK!
1 hr
  -> thanks - I had never heard of "wholemeal" pasta

agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X): but would you really want to eat it?
8 hrs
  -> only if you put health before taste :-) thanks Anna

agree  Michele Fauble
16 hrs
  -> merci Michele

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tagliatelle/gigli intégrales
Whole wheat


Explanation:
*

Maya Kruger
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
1 hr

agree  Michele Fauble
16 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tagliatelle/gigli intégrales
unprocessed or whole pasta


Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-10-11 15:08:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR WHOLE GRAIN PASTA..,,,,whole wheat IF it is wheat...

... Look for the words unprocessed, unbleached or made from only whole grain. ... 8. Don\'t rinse whole-grain pasta off to get rid of the starch; that only gets rid of ...
www.jewish.com/ modules.php?name=Encyclopedia&op=content&tid=430 - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-10-11 15:09:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL: unprocessed or unbleached or whole grain...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: whole grain or whole wheat
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tagliatelle/gigli intégrales
Whole-wheat pasta


Explanation:
none


    Reference: http://www.gcranchi.com/pastaspag.htm
Felicite Robertson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: without the hyphen me thinks
1 hr

agree  Michele Fauble
16 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tagliatelle/gigli intégrales
wholemeal tagiatelle


Explanation:
French and Italian native speaker
+
pâtes complètes wholemeal pasta


Copyright © 2000, Harrap's Multimedia, © 2000, Havas Interactive

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-10-11 15:11:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oups! I meant
Wholemeal tagliatelle!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-10-11 15:18:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Article No
... Packing unit. 33046. Wholemeal Spirelli (Fusilli) 4019339330463. I. IA ... 12x500 g. 35046. Wholemeal Tagliatelle. 4019339350461. I. IA. 12x500 g ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-10-11 15:18:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Article No
... Packing unit. 33046. Wholemeal Spirelli (Fusilli) 4019339330463. I. IA ... 12x500 g. 35046. Wholemeal Tagliatelle

Marie O.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  RHELLER: sorry, but I have never heard "whole meal" pasta
1 min

agree  writeaway: UK solution. as you see, it doesn't play in the US. :-)
1 hr
  -> Thank u writeaway!!!

agree  Aisha Maniar: yes, we call it "wholemeal" pasta over here :-)
1 hr
  -> Thank u Aisha

agree  BAmary (X): Or whole wheat, but definetely tagliatelle. Pasta is too general!
3 hrs
  -> Thank u Bamary

agree  Michele Fauble
16 hrs
  -> Thank u Michele




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search