saumurage

English translation: brining

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:saumurage
English translation:brining
Entered by: Trada inc.

19:13 Oct 15, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink / cheese production
French term or phrase: saumurage
LE FAçONNAGE
pressage, saumurage et séchage

Cheese-making process
MEB
brining
Explanation:
Définition :
Dipping in a salt solution.
Selected response from:

Trada inc.
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7Brining
Searlait
4 +2brining
Trada inc.


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Brining


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-10-15 19:20:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diary >> Cheese Production - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Cheese Brining. Click to enlarge image. ARSOPI has various equipments and solutions
for cheese brining, according to the client\'s quantities and requirements. ...
www.arsopi.pt/en/salgaqueijo.html - 5k - En cache - Pages similaires

APV | Industries | Capabilities - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Cheese brining. ... Brining temperature typically ranges between 12 and 17 °
C. The function of a cheese brining system is to ensure: ...
www.apv.com/us/eng/industryofferings/ dairy/cheese/specialtycheese/capabilities/Capabilities


Searlait
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
2 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Julie Roy: you are right... twice the same question :-)
4 mins
  -> thanks

agree  fossier
4 mins
  -> thanks

agree  BAmary (X): yep
19 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Michele Fauble
26 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Hacene
52 mins
  -> thanks

agree  roneill
4 hrs
  -> cheers

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
brining


Explanation:
Définition :
Dipping in a salt solution.


Trada inc.
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
24 mins
  -> thank you

agree  roneill
4 hrs
  -> thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search