ailées (in context)

English translation: winged

09:54 Apr 4, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink
French term or phrase: ailées (in context)
This is in a text about cognac production. This grape produces really big bunches of grapes, but what can "ailées" mean? Surey not garlicky?

L'ugni blanc (grape variety) porte de grandes grappes ailées.
Thanks in advance,
Linebyline
United Kingdom
English translation:winged
Explanation:
Winged grapes = a variety of grapes
I think u might have confused aillé (garlicky) and ailé (winged)
Selected response from:

Annoushka Chaillet (X)
Grading comment
Thanks,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7winged
Annoushka Chaillet (X)
4 +2winged bunch
Graham macLachlan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
ailées (in context)
winged


Explanation:
Winged grapes = a variety of grapes
I think u might have confused aillé (garlicky) and ailé (winged)


    Reference: http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:UMopsl6hEuUJ:vitis-vea....
Annoushka Chaillet (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks,

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Somers (X): Don't ask me what it means, though http://www.aragriculture.org/news/AFG/Vol9No3_4.asp
1 min
  -> thank you

agree  Rachel Fell: I think "winged" is correct, though. the link above is in poorly translated English
10 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Claire Cox
10 mins
  -> thanks

agree  David Sirett: ...but it's the bunch that is winged, not the grape!
34 mins
  -> you're absolutely right - thx

agree  kelime: yes, no doubt !
56 mins
  -> thank you

agree  adelinea
1 hr
  -> thanks adelinea

agree  Sandra C.
4 hrs
  -> thx sandra

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ailées (in context)
winged bunch


Explanation:
'Grappe ailée' is not a variety of grape, it refers to the shape of the bunch, like 'wing nut'

LA BRAGHINA VINEYARDS
... Large winged bunch, cone/pyramid shaped. Bright red round grape with red stalk.
Thick, pruinose skin and three-lobed leaf. Similar to Istria's Refosco, ...
www.labraghina.it/eng/refoscopr.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 8 mins (2005-04-04 14:02:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just in case it has escaped someone\'s attention, \'grappe\' in French means \'bunch\' in English, not \'grape\' which is \'raisin\'...

Graham macLachlan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Ronat

agree  emiledgar
8 hrs
  -> thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search