siège percé fixe

English translation: fixed commode seat/chair

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:siège percé fixe
English translation:fixed commode seat/chair
Entered by: liz askew

17:15 Nov 30, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances
French term or phrase: siège percé fixe
équipement de la salle de bain pour des personnes handicapées
Julie FOLTZ
France
commode seat
Explanation:
[PDF]
Ashby Commode Flat-pack Standard & Deluxe
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
Push Ashby commode seat on to cross-pieces until clipped in to position. ... Poussez le siège percé Ashby dans le entretoises jusqu'à ce qu'il s'enclenche. ...
www.gordonellishealthcare.co.uk/media/pdf/6231-UG.pdf - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2009-11-30 17:27:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry
missed out

fixed

Commode Wheelchair AG-H5316 commode wheelchair CN;JIA products
Commode chair Fixed commode seat with painted coating Adjustable seat height with backrest G.W/N.W:8/6kg Packing:48*21*63cm. Min. Order: 5 Set/Sets ...
www.alibaba.com/product-gs/.../Commode_Wheelchair.html - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2009-11-30 17:41:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
fixed commode chair

Commode Chair China Manufacturers
Fixed Commode Chair Fixed Commode ChairFixed Commode Chair. L.K. China International Thriving Enterprise Co., Ltd China (mainland) ...
www.chinasuppliers.globalsources.com/china.../Commode-Chair... - Cached
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
Julie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1(fixed) commode
Chris Hall
3commode seat
liz askew
3wall mounted and perforated shower seat
Verginia Ophof
Summary of reference entries provided
pictures of same seat on wheels
writeaway

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(fixed) commode


Explanation:
Source:
http://www.rcip.gc.ca/Parcs/appli/item_d-fra.php?cat=2&class...

Appellation française : SIÈGE D’AISANCES
Autre(s) appellation(s) : chaise percée, siège de commodité, siège percé.
Appellation anglaise : COMMODE


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2009-11-30 17:31:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would just say "commode" actually on second thoughts. No need to bother with the word "fixed".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2009-11-30 17:32:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However, it is up to you whether you decide to go for:
- fixed commode
- commode.

Chris Hall
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Sabedoria: one assumes "fixed" unless told otherwise
1 hr

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wall mounted and perforated shower seat


Explanation:

http://www.mobilitysmart.cc/bathing-aids/shower-seats-wall-m...

Verginia Ophof
Belize
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
commode seat


Explanation:
[PDF]
Ashby Commode Flat-pack Standard & Deluxe
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
Push Ashby commode seat on to cross-pieces until clipped in to position. ... Poussez le siège percé Ashby dans le entretoises jusqu'à ce qu'il s'enclenche. ...
www.gordonellishealthcare.co.uk/media/pdf/6231-UG.pdf - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2009-11-30 17:27:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry
missed out

fixed

Commode Wheelchair AG-H5316 commode wheelchair CN;JIA products
Commode chair Fixed commode seat with painted coating Adjustable seat height with backrest G.W/N.W:8/6kg Packing:48*21*63cm. Min. Order: 5 Set/Sets ...
www.alibaba.com/product-gs/.../Commode_Wheelchair.html - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2009-11-30 17:41:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
fixed commode chair

Commode Chair China Manufacturers
Fixed Commode Chair Fixed Commode ChairFixed Commode Chair. L.K. China International Thriving Enterprise Co., Ltd China (mainland) ...
www.chinasuppliers.globalsources.com/china.../Commode-Chair... - Cached

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks
Julie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chris Hall: I think it is simply describing the "commode" in its entirety. (siège percé = commode)
7 mins




Reference comments






The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search