boutons de commandes à rotation libre

English translation: continuous rotary dials

14:59 Apr 6, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances / Digital household appliances
French term or phrase: boutons de commandes à rotation libre
Hi all,

I'm translating a text about disabled access to household appliances from French (France) into English (UK).

'Ce texte définit de grands principes d’orientations pour les politiques d’accessibilité des personnes handicapées. Il prend également en compte de nombreux aspects de la vie quotidienne pour ces personnes comme pour leurs accompagnants. Toutefois, un domaine est resté à l’écart des dispositions proposées. Il s’agit de l’accessibilité des appareils électroménagers pour les personnes malvoyantes. À ce sujet, l’utilisation de plus en plus importante d’interfaces numérisées comme des micro écrans tactiles et des boutons de commandes à rotation libre rend inaccessible ces appareils à cette catégorie de la population.'

I was thinking of something along the lines of 'freely rotating control buttons', but I don't really like the sound of that. I've done some additional research, but nothing any better came up. Could anybody help please?

Many thanks in advance :)
Matthew Valentine
United Kingdom
English translation:continuous rotary dials
Explanation:
This gets a few hits on Google. There might be better options, but I cannot think of any right now.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2018-04-06 15:26:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"continuous dial control knob" also gets a few hits.
Selected response from:

Marco Solinas
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3continuous rotary dials
Marco Solinas
4 -1Free buttons commands with free rotating / Or, free rotating commands buttons
Mohamed Hosni


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
continuous rotary dials


Explanation:
This gets a few hits on Google. There might be better options, but I cannot think of any right now.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2018-04-06 15:26:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"continuous dial control knob" also gets a few hits.

Marco Solinas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Though not 'dials'; but 'continuous rotary controls' should be OK.
28 mins

agree  philgoddard: Agree with Tony. I assume continuous means stepless, so that sight-impaired people can't operate them by feel. "Continuous rotary controls" sounds better than "knobs" in my opinion.
1 hr

agree  Johannes Gleim: With Tony.
1 day 15 hrs

3 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Free buttons commands with free rotating / Or, free rotating commands buttons


Explanation:
Hope it helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 2 hrs (2018-04-09 17:52:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or also, buttons of commands with free rotation.
Hope it helps. Happy translation to all of you.

Mohamed Hosni
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Simply not EN, I'm afraid. 'button' more usually implies something you press rather than turn; if a noun is used as a qualifier, it stays singular (commands); the adj. 'free' is meaningless here; 'freely rotating' could have some sense.
26 mins
  -> No comment.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search