type master carré

English translation: Master-Carré style

11:13 Oct 18, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances / Plate glass
French term or phrase: type master carré
"Séparation des balcons en glace trempée type master carré..."

Glace trempée = toughened plate glass.
Conor McAuley
France
English translation:Master-Carré style
Explanation:
From what I can gather on the Saint Gobain website, "carré" refers to the pattern on the glass.

http://www.saint-gobain-glass.com/fr/b01.asp

As I read it, your client proposes to install plate glass balcony separations in the style of Master-Carré but not necessarily that brand (more likely a cheaper substitute ;-) ). Depends on the destination and purpose of your translation whether you leave as is (Master-Carré) since it's pretty specific or substitute with a brand description that will make sense to the English-language reader or put "square-patterned" or just leave it out.

Getting there Conor.
Slán!
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy (X)
Grading comment
I used "toughened plate glass of the square Master brand type". Both answers were equally feasible. Thanks to you both. Thanks for the "slan" "clin d'oeil" Sue! Go raibh maith agat!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Master-Carré style
Dr Sue Levy (X)
1 +1square Master type
Bourth (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
type master carré
square Master type


Explanation:
No idea, so can only guess that Master is a brandname or model name (though haven't succeeded in finding anything on the web).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-10-18 11:30:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Referring to the \"séparation\" (divider) rather than the (type of) glass, even if they are one and the same.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 22 mins (2004-10-18 15:36:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I expect Sue has found it. Only last week I translated something about a building with glass dividers which were to be screen printed (increasing density of print from the outer to the back edge) so that neighbours could not be excessively indiscreet, so having some degree of opaqueness as this \"Masterglass\" appears to have would be appropriate.

Maybe not actually \"square\" either, but having a square top (outer) corner (as opposed to rounded or angled) (???).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 29 mins (2004-10-18 15:43:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It would appear to have would be inappropriate to have would be quite so many would-be words here!

Bourth (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy (X): Could it be this: http://www.saint-gobain-glass.com/fr/b01.asp?product_id=204
10 mins
  -> Well found! I expect that's it. (I was looking for something with "Pilkington"!)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
type master carré
Master-Carré style


Explanation:
From what I can gather on the Saint Gobain website, "carré" refers to the pattern on the glass.

http://www.saint-gobain-glass.com/fr/b01.asp

As I read it, your client proposes to install plate glass balcony separations in the style of Master-Carré but not necessarily that brand (more likely a cheaper substitute ;-) ). Depends on the destination and purpose of your translation whether you leave as is (Master-Carré) since it's pretty specific or substitute with a brand description that will make sense to the English-language reader or put "square-patterned" or just leave it out.

Getting there Conor.
Slán!

Dr Sue Levy (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I used "toughened plate glass of the square Master brand type". Both answers were equally feasible. Thanks to you both. Thanks for the "slan" "clin d'oeil" Sue! Go raibh maith agat!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search