plan de toilette

English translation: vanity

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:plan de toilette
English translation:vanity
Entered by: Conor McAuley

12:33 Oct 18, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances / Fittings
French term or phrase: plan de toilette
Bathroom fittings.
Conor McAuley
France
vanity
Explanation:
http://www.abathroomguide.com/html/vanity.htm
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy
Grading comment
Went for "vanity top", thanks Sue, Orla (howzzitgoin'?), Dusty, et al, and of course the great Bourth (!)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4vanity
Dr Sue Levy
3 +1Washdish plane
Yolande Haneder
3counter/counter space
RHELLER


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Washdish plane


Explanation:
I don't know how you would name it but so far as I remember it is the plane surface around the washdish (sometimes part of a cupbaord) where you can lay on your things to wash yourself.

Yolande Haneder
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
0 min

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
vanity


Explanation:
http://www.abathroomguide.com/html/vanity.htm

Dr Sue Levy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Went for "vanity top", thanks Sue, Orla (howzzitgoin'?), Dusty, et al, and of course the great Bourth (!)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Orla Ryan
8 mins

agree  Tony M: As they are specifically talking about 'plan', I'd suggest 'vanity worktop' /// I think this is a BE/AE difference of usage; ANY kind of laminated chipboard (etc.) board is often referred to somewhat loosely as 'worktop'; but I agree 'top' is neater
58 mins
  -> or vanity countertop or just vanity top - all are possible

agree  xxxBourth: vanity top for me (just a worktop). A vanity UNIT has drawers & cupboard space beneath.
1 hr

agree  NancyLynn: agree with Bourth
4 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
counter/counter space


Explanation:
not exactly sure if this is what you are referring to
(U.S. lingo)

There are large closets with mirrored doors, lots of bathroom counter space, double sinks, and three TVs in the rooms (including one in the bathroom). ...
www.frommers.com/destinations/portlandor/H26183.html

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search