prise de jeu

English translation: game configuration

10:05 Aug 18, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
French term or phrase: prise de jeu
Un joueur peut construire une prise de jeu:
- en sélectionnant les combinaisons et les options qu'il veut jouer
- en demandant que la prise de jeu précédente pour le même jeu soit rejouée
- en sélectionnant une prise de jeu dans l'historique de ses prises de jeu et en demandant qu'elle soit rejouée.

Talking about an on-line casino.
Any suggestions greatly welcomed.
Thanks!
Rachel Mackay
English translation:game configuration
Explanation:
Almost at confidence level 5. My only problem, I don't play casino games. But I'm familiar with manuals of other games.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 58 mins (2005-08-18 14:04:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In reply to asker\'s comments:
Are you talking about a \"betting plan\"?
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. This suited best
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2game configuration
Nick Lingris
4game plan
Allan Jeffs
3scope for a game
Anna Maria Augustine (X)
2game model
suezen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
game model


Explanation:
create a game model

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2005-08-18 11:05:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, better ... configure or create the game settings

Gaming writer Joel Durham, Jr. explains how to configure game settings so ...Selecting graphics options. When examining a game\'s graphics options menus, ...
www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/ using/games/learnmore/optimize.mspx - 30k
Hyperlinks to the correct settings can be found here. 2. Select the game you ...
www.madtap.com/home.php?view=faq&lang=EN& mobile=&manufact=&appId=&cat=&country=& - 41k

suezen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
game plan


Explanation:
44,400 hits on Google for ("game plan" casino on-line)!

E.g.:
Casino Game Proposal - [ Traduire cette page ]... ecstatic, but never guessed the true intentions of his casino game plan. ... Online Video Keno is a Computerized Version of the Famous Casino... ...
www.allslots.com/casino-game-prp.php


Allan Jeffs
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
game configuration


Explanation:
Almost at confidence level 5. My only problem, I don't play casino games. But I'm familiar with manuals of other games.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 58 mins (2005-08-18 14:04:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In reply to asker\'s comments:
Are you talking about a \"betting plan\"?

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. This suited best

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra C.
47 mins
  -> Thanks, Sandra.

agree  Maria Constant (X)
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Maria.

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
scope for a game


Explanation:
build on scope for a game

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 7 mins (2005-08-18 14:13:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Going on the extra info posted, I would say \"game played\".
And you have a choice of single and multiple bets (formulas).
I can only base this on what I\'ve played online myself.

Anna Maria Augustine (X)
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search