foncer tête baissée

English translation: charge head on/first

08:55 Aug 27, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
French term or phrase: foncer tête baissée
I can't for the life of me think of the right way of saying this in English. It refers to a character who, "fonce tête baissée".
Laura Robertson
France
English translation:charge head on/first
Explanation:
Larousse: foncer = to charge, rest my idea
Selected response from:

Carolyn Brice
Greece
Grading comment
Many thanks to all for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10charge head on/first
Carolyn Brice
4 +2charges in like a bull
Conor McAuley
3 +3charges/races into action
suezen


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
charge head on/first


Explanation:
Larousse: foncer = to charge, rest my idea

Carolyn Brice
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks to all for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hamani56 (X)
14 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  Allan Jeffs: "charge headlong"
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Paige Stanton (X): Sounds good, Carolyn!
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Priscilla Whitaker: or charges in head first, or headlong into the action
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Sandra C.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Adil Uskudarli: Adil Uskudarli
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Sophieanne
9 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  Maria Constant (X)
1 day 45 mins

agree  Philippe Maillard
1 day 57 mins

agree  DocteurPC: you could say charge on - but the emphasis on head on is certainly stronger
1 day 14 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
foncer tкte baissйe
charges/races into action


Explanation:
leave out the tête baissée and add the 'guns blazing' ... it's good!

suezen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Allan Jeffs: Yes Suezen with "guns blazing"
56 mins
  -> Thanks Allan

agree  Gayle Wallimann: Charges in would be enough as well.
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Thanks Gayle :-)

agree  DocteurPC: I like races into action
1 day 14 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
charges in like a bull


Explanation:
This solution leaves open - as in the original - the question of whether "tête baissée" is metaphorical (the character charges in agressively, wildly, madly) or literal (i.e. the character charges in head down, blind, literally).

http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&q="charges in like a bull"...

Conor McAuley
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Lingris: I like "charges like a bull" for its imagery, but Laura is going to have a hard time choosing.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Nick - a bit of imagery never goes amiss. See Raging Bull with DeNiro - very apt description!

agree  DocteurPC: stronger certainly
1 day 14 hrs
  -> Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search