labels

English translation: brand name

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:label
English translation:brand name
Entered by: Stéphanie Soudais

20:12 Oct 16, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / Press release and website
French term or phrase: labels
I am working on a series of marketing materials. The term "labels" comes up in the following context:

Organisés dans le cadre de xxx, les trophées xxx sont devenus en 15 ans une référence mondiale pour les industriels du distribution digitale de jeux vidéo, et sont maintenant reconnus comme **labels** incontestés de l’innovation.

None of the translations of label into English seem to fit this properly. Should I leave it as label or choose "seal" as in seal of approval or "stamp" or "mark of excellence"?

I would like a better term and may just have been staring at this too long. [If it is obvious, forgive me for asking : )]

MTIA!
Elizabeth Lyons
United States
undisputed brand name
Explanation:
is the meaning..

cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at -5 min (2005-10-16 18:07:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

undisputed brand name in innovation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at -47 min (2005-10-16 19:26:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as in these two examples:

Amazon.com's boosters point to its customer base, low customer acquisition costs, top-notch customer service, and undisputed brand name. ...
www.princeton.edu/~paw/archive_old/ PAW99-00/14-0419/0419feat.html - 31k - Cached - Similar pages


Free Auto Submit Sites,Search Engine Directory Auto Submission of ...... We deal in all travel related services. We have proven ourselves and earned an undisputed brand name in the field of travel and tourism. ...
searchondemand.com/display. asp?id=167&idsn=Tour%20Operators - 22k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at -46 min (2005-10-16 19:27:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Label= a Brand Name....is the meaning, Elizabeth
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
Thanks, Jane. The examples and your explanations were quite helpful. : )
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5undisputed brand name
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4 +1le label - in the sense of the marque (brand)
CMJ_Trans (X)
3 +2reference/benchmark
sporran
4 +1label/standard
dudek
4accolade for innovation
Nick Lingris
4hallmark
Georges Tocco
3state of the art
Richard Hedger


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
le label - in the sense of the marque (brand)


Explanation:
or you could simply say that they are synonymous with quality

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clare Macnamara: with innovation?
4 mins
  -> quite so - but it had disappeared from the screen so I just guessed

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
labels (in this context)
hallmark


Explanation:
as a possibility

Georges Tocco
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
labels (in this context)
label/standard


Explanation:
I wanted to send a note, not an answer, but I'm not familiar enough with the Kudoz interface.
I think you should either stick with "labels", or go for your suggestion of "standards". The other possibilities you mention - seals etc - are not right. Standards is probably better, because "label" does not have all the same connotations in French as in English, but there is a lot to be said for sticking to the original - especially in this field. Sorry not to be more definitive.

dudek
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Lingris
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
labels (in this context)
reference/benchmark


Explanation:
just a couple of suggestions ! Model might be another possibility...

sporran
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Goward: "benchmark" seems to be the word required in this context.
10 hrs
  -> thanks David !

agree  Mario Calvagna
10 hrs
  -> thanks Mario !

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): benchmark of what? it's the brand name sporran
17 hrs
  -> not here, Jane. It's more than that, a symbol of quality of some kind, like 'Label Rouge' and 'VDQS' and will be used as a standard to be attained. Cheers.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
labels (in this context)
state of the art


Explanation:
just an idea for what its worth

Richard Hedger
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
labels (in this context)
accolade for innovation


Explanation:
Otherwise, I'd stick to labels (no pun intended).

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
labels (in this context)
undisputed brand name


Explanation:
is the meaning..

cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at -5 min (2005-10-16 18:07:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

undisputed brand name in innovation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at -47 min (2005-10-16 19:26:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as in these two examples:

Amazon.com's boosters point to its customer base, low customer acquisition costs, top-notch customer service, and undisputed brand name. ...
www.princeton.edu/~paw/archive_old/ PAW99-00/14-0419/0419feat.html - 31k - Cached - Similar pages


Free Auto Submit Sites,Search Engine Directory Auto Submission of ...... We deal in all travel related services. We have proven ourselves and earned an undisputed brand name in the field of travel and tourism. ...
searchondemand.com/display. asp?id=167&idsn=Tour%20Operators - 22k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at -46 min (2005-10-16 19:27:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Label= a Brand Name....is the meaning, Elizabeth

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Jane. The examples and your explanations were quite helpful. : )




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search