Lagon vs Lagune

English translation: lagoon vs coral reef lagoon

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Lagon vs Lagune
English translation:lagoon vs coral reef lagoon
Entered by: Elizabeth Lyons

01:04 Dec 14, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
French term or phrase: Lagon vs Lagune
I am working on a French video game and these two words are used throughout.

Is there a difference between the two or are they just synonymous for lagoon?

MTIA
Elizabeth Lyons
United States
Not the same thing but ...
Explanation:
lagon - Etendue d'eau entre un récif corallien et l'île, ou à l'intérieur d'un atoll. Même mot que lac. Les eaux, salées, sont calmes et poissoneuses, et riches de bleus qui en font d'éminentes ressources touristiques.

lagune - Etendue d'eau sur un littoral, enfermée par un cordon de sédiments (v. lac). L'eau y est plus ou moins salée ou saumâtre selon les apports continentaux et le comportement de l'exutoire (étier ou grau); des formes particulières de végétation halophile s'y développent. On peut y pratiquer l'aquaculture, et des activités de loisir. Les lagunes sont fréquentes sur les rivages de mers sans forte marée et à riches apports sédimentaires...
[Les Mots de la Géographie - dictionnaire critique, Roger Brunet]

In English, however, we have only one word:
lagoon - A coastal stretch of shallow saltwater virtually cut off from the open sea by a barrier-beach, a shingle ridge or an offshore reef, particularly a coral reef. The term is also used for the circular body of water partly enclosed within an atoll.
[Penguin Dict. of Physical Geography]

If it appears to be important to distinguish (though it is far from certain the writer knows the difference or was aware he was using two different words, I suspect), you may have to play with words along the lines of "brackish/saltwater lagoon", "coral lagoon", "lagoon at the centre of the atoll", etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-12-14 01:28:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS - Is that your house?
Selected response from:

Bourth (X)
Grading comment
I appreciate this and will file it. I was hoping there was a good word in English to distinguish coral reef lagoon from others. I have sent the client a note to this effect and used simply lagoon. Your answer confirmed it for me!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Not the same thing but ...
Bourth (X)
4lagoon
swisstell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lagoon


Explanation:
it is the same thing


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org
swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Not the same thing but ...


Explanation:
lagon - Etendue d'eau entre un récif corallien et l'île, ou à l'intérieur d'un atoll. Même mot que lac. Les eaux, salées, sont calmes et poissoneuses, et riches de bleus qui en font d'éminentes ressources touristiques.

lagune - Etendue d'eau sur un littoral, enfermée par un cordon de sédiments (v. lac). L'eau y est plus ou moins salée ou saumâtre selon les apports continentaux et le comportement de l'exutoire (étier ou grau); des formes particulières de végétation halophile s'y développent. On peut y pratiquer l'aquaculture, et des activités de loisir. Les lagunes sont fréquentes sur les rivages de mers sans forte marée et à riches apports sédimentaires...
[Les Mots de la Géographie - dictionnaire critique, Roger Brunet]

In English, however, we have only one word:
lagoon - A coastal stretch of shallow saltwater virtually cut off from the open sea by a barrier-beach, a shingle ridge or an offshore reef, particularly a coral reef. The term is also used for the circular body of water partly enclosed within an atoll.
[Penguin Dict. of Physical Geography]

If it appears to be important to distinguish (though it is far from certain the writer knows the difference or was aware he was using two different words, I suspect), you may have to play with words along the lines of "brackish/saltwater lagoon", "coral lagoon", "lagoon at the centre of the atoll", etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-12-14 01:28:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS - Is that your house?

Bourth (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
I appreciate this and will file it. I was hoping there was a good word in English to distinguish coral reef lagoon from others. I have sent the client a note to this effect and used simply lagoon. Your answer confirmed it for me!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Nice explanation.
34 mins

agree  Sandra C.: very nice indeed!
2 hrs

agree  Georges Tocco
3 hrs

agree  Nico Staes
3 hrs

agree  Sue Pasco (X)
7 hrs

agree  Angela Dickson (X)
8 hrs

agree  Peter Shortall
8 hrs

agree  Mikaele (X)
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search