machines pour les jeux et machines à jeux

English translation: gaming and gambling machines

14:08 Dec 15, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / Trade mark registration
French term or phrase: machines pour les jeux et machines à jeux
These terms appear in an application for trade mark registration.
Is one a games machine and the other a gaming machine?
Pamela Hewitt (X)
English translation:gaming and gambling machines
Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/dtktz
maybe something like that ?
Selected response from:

Adam Lankamer
Poland
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6gaming and gambling machines
Adam Lankamer
4video game machines and gaming machines
Jana Cole (X)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
machines pour les jeux et machines à jeux
gaming and gambling machines


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/dtktz
maybe something like that ?

Adam Lankamer
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra C.
24 mins

agree  Allan Jeffs: I think "gambling and gaming machines" is better
1 hr

agree  DocteurPC: yes, agree with Allan, gambling and gaming machines sounds better
1 hr

agree  reubenius
2 hrs

agree  ACOZ (X)
14 hrs

agree  S K
1 day 9 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
machines pour les jeux et machines à jeux
video game machines and gaming machines


Explanation:
I think you're right, Pamela. The first term means a machine for playing games, and the second term means a gaming machine.

The first web reference describes a computer equipped to play video games as "machines pour les jeux":

"En conclusion, vous avez ici deux excellentes machines pour les jeux et autres et ce, à un prix très abordable. Donc, si vous n’êtes pas capable de sentir AMD vous avez le choix d’un modèle Intel et vice-versa. J’ai tendance à favoriser le modèle AMD bien sûr grâce à ses performances supérieures au modèle Intel du même prix. De plus, si vous y allez avec le AMD, vous allez sauver 2$ et donc vous permettre d’acheter de la gomme, afin de mâcher pendant que vous jouez ;) "


The second web reference mentions taxing "machines à jeux":

"Depuis 1993, par exemple, si la TVA intracommunautaire a été confiée, en partie, aux services des impôts, les douanes sont chargées des contributions indirectes dont les taxes sur les machines à jeux, les licences, les taxes céréalières, la viticulture, etc."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 39 mins (2005-12-15 23:47:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The thing is, the term "gaming" is used to describe both playing video games and playing gambling machines. Maybe to be really clear you should translate as "video game machines and gambling machines"


    Reference: http://www.hardgamers.com/config.asp?no=11
    Reference: http://www.humanite.presse.fr/popup_print.php3?id_article=73...
Jana Cole (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search