jouer à la Venise

English translation: we played the Venice game/played at being in Venice

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:jouer à la Venise
English translation:we played the Venice game/played at being in Venice
Entered by: suezen

13:01 Mar 6, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / chidlren's games
French term or phrase: jouer à la Venise
"Comme le dimanche avant on avait été à Bruges avec mes parents, ce jour-là *on jouait à la Venise* avec mon frère et ma soeur."

It's from a film, and the only visual is 2 kids crawling around the floor.

thanks in advance
Katherine Hodkinson
United Kingdom
we played the Venice game/played at being in Venice
Explanation:
as Bruges is nicknamed 'the little Venice', I suppose they were inspired to pretend they were in Venice ...
a guess!
Selected response from:

suezen
Grading comment
thanks, this makes sense - I just wasn't sure if there might be some more specific game called "la Venise"!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5we played the Venice game/played at being in Venice
suezen
4play Venice style/like we're in Venice
MatthewLaSon


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
we played the Venice game/played at being in Venice


Explanation:
as Bruges is nicknamed 'the little Venice', I suppose they were inspired to pretend they were in Venice ...
a guess!

suezen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks, this makes sense - I just wasn't sure if there might be some more specific game called "la Venise"!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aisha Maniar: yes, makes sense :-)
3 mins
  -> thanks Aisha :-)

agree  Sandra C.: Definitely. They're pretending they're surrounded by water :-)
53 mins
  -> thanks Sandra :-)

agree  sporran
2 hrs
  -> thanks Sporran

agree  Juan Jacob: Tout à fait: Bruges = La Petite Venise.
2 hrs
  -> thanks Juan

agree  IC --
10 hrs
  -> thanks again !-)

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
play Venice style/like we're in Venice


Explanation:
A game where you act like in you're in Venice, Italy. As if there are gondolas, canals, etc

MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search