Dans quelle position sexuelle suis-je le plus beau ?

English translation: In which sexual position do you find me most attractive/appealing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Dans quelle position sexuelle suis-je le plus beau ?
English translation:In which sexual position do you find me most attractive/appealing
Entered by: Mark Nathan

14:17 May 15, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / intimate card game
French term or phrase: Dans quelle position sexuelle suis-je le plus beau ?
This is from a game for "lovers" in which they have to answer intimate questions from a series of cards, the winner gets a prize card which entitles him/her to such things as breakfast in bed for a week etc

I translated this as "Which sexual position do you like me best in?"But the client has complained saying:
NON : DANS quelle position suis-je le plus BEAU et pas le meilleur !!

I must be missing something here (mirrors above the bed?)
Mark Nathan
France
In which sexual position do you find me most attractive/appealing
Explanation:
although to work for male or femal, attractive is perhaps the most gender neutral, appealing is what the outcome might be!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-05-15 16:20:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

there is an alternative which is similar to your answer ... which sexual position do (you find) I look my best in ...
Selected response from:

suezen
Grading comment
Thanks everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8In which sexual position do you find me most attractive/appealing
suezen
5In which sexual position am I most handsome ?
F Schultze (X)
4What is my most attractive sexual position?
TesCor -
3What sexual position do I look best in?
Rachel Vanarsdall


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
What is my most attractive sexual position?


Explanation:
x

TesCor -
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Not really, sinc eit isn't specifically the POSITION that is attractive, but rather, me in it! You might have a posiiton that is... well, at least 'inviting' (!), but doesn't exactly flatter the person
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
In which sexual position am I most handsome ?


Explanation:
Ok, so most anglos will claim that a man cannot be beautiful, which however, is what "beau" means, like it or not. Then how about handsome? that should be admissible, right?
Apparently, the women here see nothing aesthetic in a man in a sexual position, so to them he has to be "attractive". I wouldn't know. I am not attracted to men in sexual positions.

F Schultze (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Sorry, but whichever way you look at it, I really don't think 'handsome' works here
36 mins

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin: I agree with you ... Sorry Dusty.
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
In which sexual position do you find me most attractive/appealing


Explanation:
although to work for male or femal, attractive is perhaps the most gender neutral, appealing is what the outcome might be!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-05-15 16:20:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

there is an alternative which is similar to your answer ... which sexual position do (you find) I look my best in ...

suezen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katherine Mérignac: Although it might be worth pointing out to the customer that 'like me best in' does not actually mean 'be best at'...!
8 mins
  -> Yes, good point Katherine. Thanks!

agree  Giulia Barontini: Agree with Katherine, clients are sometimes so fussy but without reason!!
25 mins
  -> thanks Giulia

agree  Tony M: I think this is the best solution, but would echo the other comments that the client deosn't really seem to understand what is being meant.
1 hr
  -> thanks Tony

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin: Handsome, appealing, attractive ... in that order ...
2 hrs
  -> thanks 1045

agree  Charlie Bavington (X): I think this removes the ambiguity the client complained about
9 hrs
  -> thanks Charlie

agree  Olga Cartlidge
10 hrs
  -> thanks Olga

agree  sarahl (X)
15 hrs
  -> thanks sarahl

agree  RHELLER: I like attractive - good one!
1 day 14 hrs
  -> thanks Rita :-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
What sexual position do I look best in?


Explanation:
maybe

Rachel Vanarsdall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search