gavé(e)

English translation: fed up

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:gavé(e)
English translation:fed up
Entered by: Adam Deutsch

15:33 Mar 11, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / Video game voice script
French term or phrase: gavé(e)
This appears in the "How" column in a video game script indicating the speaker's mood, or how the line is to be delivered. Other examples of expressions used in this column are:

triste, en colère, ironique, surpris, inquièt, etc.
Adam Deutsch
fed up
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Christine Schmit (X)
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their very helpful suggestions. I used "fed up" because the client didn't want me to use overly vulgar English and because of the similar origins of the English and French expressions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6fed up
Christine Schmit (X)
5voir explications
Céline Débiton
4pissed off
Luisa Moura Almeida
3disgusted
cjohnstone
3hacked off
Melzie


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
fed up


Explanation:



    Reference: http://www.languagerealm.com/french/frenchslang.php?pageNum_...
Christine Schmit (X)
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in LuxembourgishLuxembourgish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their very helpful suggestions. I used "fed up" because the client didn't want me to use overly vulgar English and because of the similar origins of the English and French expressions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: would seem the gist of it in ok language level here
39 mins
  -> thanks

agree  kironne
59 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Julie Barber: This is totally the meaning, also it's good because it corresponds to the other meanings of gavé
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Odette Grille (X)
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Catherine CHAUVIN: yes, pretty right. In the sense of being tired of it. Enough is enough ! :-)
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
11 hrs
  -> thanks

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
voir explications


Explanation:
"gaver quelqu'un" = slang for "to give sb a real pain"
"gavé" = "to be fed up with" (but if you can find slang synonym, it'd be better 'coz originally, that's slang French)

Céline Débiton
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pissed off


Explanation:
:)

Luisa Moura Almeida
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cjohnstone: too much for a set of moods would say
34 mins

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hacked off


Explanation:
a lighter alternative to pissed off, yet with a little more 'punch' ;-) (I feel) than fed up, which was my first reaction.

Melzie
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
disgusted


Explanation:
another idea

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search