miser son tapis

English translation: to go all-in

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:miser son tapis
English translation:to go all-in
Entered by: Unbounded Arts

14:00 Apr 23, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / Poker
French term or phrase: miser son tapis
L'expression dans le contexte du jeu de hasard
Unbounded Arts
United Kingdom
to go all-in
Explanation:
***
Selected response from:

Lidija Lazic
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5go for broke
James Murphy
3to go all-in
Lidija Lazic


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
go for broke


Explanation:
go for broke

Informal
To commit or expend all of one's available resources toward achievement of a goal
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/go for broke

This poker blog is bilingual giving a sample of where miser en tapis is used - with go for broke in the English equivalent:
http://www.upperclasspoker.com/content/blogcategory/17/57/la...

James Murphy
Spain
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks James but the other one suits me best.


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to go all-in


Explanation:
***

Lidija Lazic
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search