éliminer

English translation: Eliminate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:éliminer (poker)
English translation:Eliminate
Entered by: Unbounded Arts

16:58 Apr 23, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / Poker
French term or phrase: éliminer
éliminer un joueur d'un jeu de poker; est-ce 'eliminate' ou y a t-il un terme spécifique?
Unbounded Arts
United Kingdom
Eliminate
Explanation:
see link at the poker player newspaper's article 'word of the day: elimination'.
http://www.pokerplayernewspaper.com/viewarticle.php?sort=top...
"The bad advice is: You must always seek to eliminate players in a percentage- payoff tournament. Wanna know the truth? The truth is, unless you have a significant advantage, you should seldom go out of your way to eliminate players early in a tournament."
Selected response from:

Alanna Wilson-Duff
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Eliminate
Alanna Wilson-Duff
4Knoked out
Celine Courcy (X)
1disable
Assimina Vavoula


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
disable


Explanation:
to make ineffective

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Knoked out


Explanation:
N/A

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-04-23 17:29:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry I meant knocked out

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2007-04-23 17:30:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if you get knocked out just before the money it's called on the bubble


Celine Courcy (X)
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Eliminate


Explanation:
see link at the poker player newspaper's article 'word of the day: elimination'.
http://www.pokerplayernewspaper.com/viewarticle.php?sort=top...
"The bad advice is: You must always seek to eliminate players in a percentage- payoff tournament. Wanna know the truth? The truth is, unless you have a significant advantage, you should seldom go out of your way to eliminate players early in a tournament."

Alanna Wilson-Duff
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search