jeu des portraits chinois

English translation: personality test // If I was/were a ...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:jeu des portraits chinois
English translation:personality test // If I was/were a ...
Entered by: Alain Pommet

10:12 May 1, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
French term or phrase: jeu des portraits chinois
Hello everyone,

This is a fun game for you to play and help me find the right translation. Others have to guess the name of the person as you compare him/her to an animal or object.

But what's its English name please?
Alain Pommet
personality test // If I was/were a ...
Explanation:
Just as "Chinese whispers" doesn't translate literally, I don't think this does either, so you were right to have some hestitations, Alain. This game appears in interviews, language teaching etc, but doesn't appear to be named explicitly (at least, I can't find a name). Often seems to be described as "If I/you was/were a ..." or maybe personality quiz/test/game ... Only place I found Chinese portraits was on a site written by a Fr speaker ... I don't think Eng speakers would necessarily understand "Chinese portraits", but personality test/quiz etc, yes ...
Selected response from:

Alison Jeffries-Thierry
Grading comment
Thanks Alison - I decided to use your idea of personality test - good idea that most people would understand.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2chinese portraits game
Najib Aloui
3personality test // If I was/were a ...
Alison Jeffries-Thierry


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chinese portraits game


Explanation:
...

Najib Aloui
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Germaine07
1 hr
  -> Merci Germaine!

agree  Jim Tucker (X): BUT English wants "portrait" in the singular //// Exactly!
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Jim, especially for the remark.The wants of languages are often so capricious...Now I understand, here as a complement of the noun ...

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
personality test // If I was/were a ...


Explanation:
Just as "Chinese whispers" doesn't translate literally, I don't think this does either, so you were right to have some hestitations, Alain. This game appears in interviews, language teaching etc, but doesn't appear to be named explicitly (at least, I can't find a name). Often seems to be described as "If I/you was/were a ..." or maybe personality quiz/test/game ... Only place I found Chinese portraits was on a site written by a Fr speaker ... I don't think Eng speakers would necessarily understand "Chinese portraits", but personality test/quiz etc, yes ...


    Reference: http://www.greekchat.com/gcforums/showthread.php?t=77316
Alison Jeffries-Thierry
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Alison - I decided to use your idea of personality test - good idea that most people would understand.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search