jeux de pions

English translation: board games

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:jeux de pions
English translation:board games
Entered by: Claire Chapman

21:56 May 4, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / board games
French term or phrase: jeux de pions
collective term for games involving pieces eg chess, draughts, backgammon. can anyone think of an equivalent term in english? i certainly can't...
Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
board games
Explanation:
How is this?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2007-05-04 22:35:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As I understand your question, you aren't referring to just chess or the chess board but to other types of board games since your mention backgammon, which does not use the same game board as chess and draughts/checkers.

A board game is a game played with counters or pieces that are placed on, removed from, or moved across a "board" (a premarked surface, usually specific to that game). Simple board games often make ideal "family entertainment" since they are often appropriate for all ages. Some board games, such as chess, go/weiqi, xiangqi, shogi, or oware, have intense strategic value and have been classics for centuries.
There are many different types of board games.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Board_games

Wikipedia FR - Jeu de société
Pour tenter de lever les ambigüités liées au nom, plusieurs ludologues ont proposé d'autres dénominations pour la famille des jeux de société.

Ont ainsi été proposés Jeu de règle ou Jeu de table, sans qu'un de ces termes ne parvienne à s'imposer réellement.

D'autres synonymes viennent de la francisation d'expression anglo-saxonnes.

L'expression ***Jeu de plateau, francisation du terme anglais Boardgame ***est parfois employée, depuis peu d'années, et essentiellement par des joueurs de jeu de cartes à collectionner ou de jeu de rôle pour distinguer les jeux de société différents de ceux qu'ils pratiquent.
Cette même expression est aussi parfois utilisée pour distinguer les jeux se jouant avec des pions sur un tablier en bois ou en carton des jeux se jouant sans surface de jeu avec des cartes ordinaires ou spéciales. Une classification basée uniquement sur les apparences est sujette à caution puisque de nombreux jeux dits de plateau se jouent aves des cartes ou qu'inversement de nombreux jeux de cartes se jouent sur un plateau.
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jeu_de_société
Selected response from:

Claire Chapman
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8board games
Claire Chapman
3Pegs and chips games
Odette Grille (X)
3game chest?
silviantonia


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
game chest?


Explanation:
http://www.thechessstore.com/category/991.250/

silviantonia
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
board games


Explanation:
How is this?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2007-05-04 22:35:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As I understand your question, you aren't referring to just chess or the chess board but to other types of board games since your mention backgammon, which does not use the same game board as chess and draughts/checkers.

A board game is a game played with counters or pieces that are placed on, removed from, or moved across a "board" (a premarked surface, usually specific to that game). Simple board games often make ideal "family entertainment" since they are often appropriate for all ages. Some board games, such as chess, go/weiqi, xiangqi, shogi, or oware, have intense strategic value and have been classics for centuries.
There are many different types of board games.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Board_games

Wikipedia FR - Jeu de société
Pour tenter de lever les ambigüités liées au nom, plusieurs ludologues ont proposé d'autres dénominations pour la famille des jeux de société.

Ont ainsi été proposés Jeu de règle ou Jeu de table, sans qu'un de ces termes ne parvienne à s'imposer réellement.

D'autres synonymes viennent de la francisation d'expression anglo-saxonnes.

L'expression ***Jeu de plateau, francisation du terme anglais Boardgame ***est parfois employée, depuis peu d'années, et essentiellement par des joueurs de jeu de cartes à collectionner ou de jeu de rôle pour distinguer les jeux de société différents de ceux qu'ils pratiquent.
Cette même expression est aussi parfois utilisée pour distinguer les jeux se jouant avec des pions sur un tablier en bois ou en carton des jeux se jouant sans surface de jeu avec des cartes ordinaires ou spéciales. Une classification basée uniquement sur les apparences est sujette à caution puisque de nombreux jeux dits de plateau se jouent aves des cartes ou qu'inversement de nombreux jeux de cartes se jouent sur un plateau.
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jeu_de_société

Claire Chapman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bourth (X)
1 hr
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  LJC
8 hrs
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  Emma Paulay
8 hrs
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
10 hrs
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  cristina estanislau
12 hrs
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  Martin Cassell: Board games is rather broader than "jeux de pions"; English-speakers might take it to include the likes of Monopoly & Cluedo. But it is the nearest term short of a narrative explanation.
12 hrs
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  Assimina Vavoula
20 hrs
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  Terry Richards: Agree with Martin
1 day 20 hrs
  -> Thank you, & I do, too :-)

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Pegs and chips games


Explanation:
...

Odette Grille (X)
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search