solitaire

English translation: solitaire

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:solitaire
English translation:solitaire
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

22:06 May 4, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / board games
French term or phrase: solitaire
not the card game, but a sort of chinese chequers for one! is this called the same in english? not sure that it is...
Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
solitaire
Explanation:
http://www.woodentoys-uk.co.uk/wooden-games5.html
Selected response from:

Marina FS
Portugal
Grading comment
many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9solitaire
Marina FS
4jumper
Odette Grille (X)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
solitaire


Explanation:
http://www.woodentoys-uk.co.uk/wooden-games5.html

Marina FS
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia
2 mins
  -> Thanks Silvia

agree  LJC
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Lesley

agree  Emma Paulay
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Emma

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Vicky

agree  Martine Brault
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Traviata

agree  cristina estanislau
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Cristina

agree  Martin Cassell: I've only ever known this as solitaire. Odette has a point but I take it from your other question that your context will make it clear that this is not the card game.
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Martin

agree  sktrans
19 hrs
  -> Thanks Sktrans

agree  Assimina Vavoula
21 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jumper


Explanation:
How to play Peg Solitaire. ... The game is called solitaire (Latin solus = alone) because of the only player. The game solitaire is called jumper, too. ...
www.mathematische-basteleien.de/solitaire.htm - 22k -

Préférable à solitaire, car, en anglais, ce mot évoque le jeu de cartes, ce qui prête à confusion

Odette Grille (X)
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robin Levey: Not preferable in (UK) English, 'cos no-one will know what you're talking about! With 'solitaire' at least half the population will make the right assumption.
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search