reconductible

English translation: renewable

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:reconductible
English translation:renewable
Entered by: silviantonia

18:04 May 6, 2007
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / poker games
French term or phrase: reconductible
le jeu est prevu pour une duree initiale reconductible de 25 jours a raison dun tirage par jour.
I understand this to be:
Initially, the game is planned to last 25 days, one drawing a day, but may be extended.
Any other suggestions? Thanks.
Margie
renewable
Explanation:
Your translation is correct; the period for the game may be renewed or extended.
Selected response from:

silviantonia
United States
Grading comment
Thanksk you kindly. M.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1renewable
silviantonia
4extendable
cristina estanislau


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
renewable


Explanation:
Your translation is correct; the period for the game may be renewed or extended.

silviantonia
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Thanksk you kindly. M.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katsy
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, katsy.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extendable


Explanation:
voir


    Reference: http://www.oup.com/oald-bin/web_getald7index1a.pl
cristina estanislau
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search