établissement de jeux de hasard fixe

English translation: brick and mortar gambling venues

12:38 Aug 5, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
French term or phrase: établissement de jeux de hasard fixe
Fixed gaming institution/establishment doesn't sound like the kind of place I want to go gambling!

Was thinking "regular", any other bright ideas?

Thanks in advance :-)
John Di Rico
France
English translation:brick and mortar gambling venues
Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/3hrnav6

Online vs. Brick and Mortar Casinos | High Steaks, No Limits
www.greenauditkit.org/online-vs-brick-and-mortar-casinos/ - Cached
Online vs. Brick and Mortar Casinos. June 26, 2011 Leave a Comment · Slot machines are common place in casinos. Image via Wikipedia ...
Brick and Mortar - Two Plus Two Poker Forum
forumserver.twoplustwo.com › General Poker Discussion

Brick and Mortar - Discussions of brick and mortar gambling venues. ... Threads in Forum : Brick and Mortar, Forum Tools ...
Brick & Mortar Casinos - Online Casino Blog
casinosmack.com/blog/category/brick-mortar-casinos/
Selected response from:

Jean-Louis S.
United States
Grading comment
Thank Jean-Louis, this is what I ended up using. Very explicit.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1permanent gaming hall/establishment
Benjamin Hall
3fixed-location/fixed gambling establishment
Claire N.
4 -1gambling premises
B D Finch
3brick and mortar gambling venues
Jean-Louis S.
3 -1physical gambling establishment
Alain Pommet
Summary of reference entries provided
Definition
philgoddard

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
permanent gaming hall/establishment


Explanation:
peut-etre "gambling" s'il s'agit de jeux d'argent ?

Benjamin Hall
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, gambling!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: See my reference entry.
1 hr

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
physical gambling establishment


Explanation:
Making the distinction between this and an on-line establishment.

The experience of playing real world live roulette resembles the experience that you’d get in a typical physical gambling establishment, except that it is possible to play real world live roulette within the convenience of your own houses.
http://www.casino-with-live-dealers.com/live-live-dealer-rou...

Alain Pommet
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  philgoddard: No, it's nothing to do with physical and online - see my reference entry.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
brick and mortar gambling venues


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/3hrnav6

Online vs. Brick and Mortar Casinos | High Steaks, No Limits
www.greenauditkit.org/online-vs-brick-and-mortar-casinos/ - Cached
Online vs. Brick and Mortar Casinos. June 26, 2011 Leave a Comment · Slot machines are common place in casinos. Image via Wikipedia ...
Brick and Mortar - Two Plus Two Poker Forum
forumserver.twoplustwo.com › General Poker Discussion

Brick and Mortar - Discussions of brick and mortar gambling venues. ... Threads in Forum : Brick and Mortar, Forum Tools ...
Brick & Mortar Casinos - Online Casino Blog
casinosmack.com/blog/category/brick-mortar-casinos/


Jean-Louis S.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank Jean-Louis, this is what I ended up using. Very explicit.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
gambling premises


Explanation:
The "fixed" term - sorry, couldn't resist the (feeble) pun.

"Gambling premises are regulated by the Gambling Act 2005. The Gambling Act came into force on 1 September 2007 and seeks to strengthen ..."
www.cornwall.gov.uk/Default.aspx?page=470 -

"Licence - gambling premises. The Gambling Act 2005 has changed the way in which gambling activity is to be licensed in our District. ..."
www.basildon.gov.uk/index.aspx?articleid=943



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-08-05 13:41:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"DCMS Ministers decided in 2004 that in England and Wales licensing authorities will determine their own fees for gambling premises licences ..."
http://www.scotland.gov.uk/Topics/Justice/law/Licensing/Gamb...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-08-05 15:23:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Though I think that premises are taken to be fixed unless otherwise stated, one can refer to "fixed premises" or to "mobile premises". However, "fixed gambling premises" sounds very dodgy, so it would be better to use the rather longer formulation: "fixed premises used for gambling".

"Types of Gambling Licences Apply for a Premises License View details and ... Where you are providing gambling services to the public from fixed premises, .... The same form is used to apply for either a notification for 2 machines;"
www.stroud.gov.uk/docs/licensing/gambling_act.asp - Cached



B D Finch
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  philgoddard: You have to translate "fixe".
57 mins
  -> I have translated it by the use of the word "premises", as unless otherwise stated (e.g. mobile premises), premises are understood to comprise a building or buildings.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fixed-location/fixed gambling establishment


Explanation:
A fixed gambling establishment is a permanent establishment, clearly delimited in space, in which bets are operated.

The “overhauled” Article 8 the Act on Games of Chance will focus just on the devices (maximum 2) that can be installed in fixed-location gambling establishments

The F2 license allows wagers in a fixed or mobile class IV gambling establishment

. These gambling establishments can be divided into fixed or mobile gambling establishments.



profitalhatsz.mkik.hu/notifikacio/linked.../notifikacio_1321_90172en.doc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2011-08-05 16:11:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe this will work:

http://docs.google.com/viewer?a=v&q=cache:_t3XlV253_8J:profi...

Claire N.
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Clain, the link you provided doesn't work! thanks, John





Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Definition

Reference information:
It's the opposite of mobile:

"§ 2. Les établissements de jeux de hasard de classe IV sont fixes ou mobiles.

Un établissement de jeux de hasard fixe est un établissement permanent, clairement délimité dans l'espace, dans lequel les paris sont exploités.

Un établissement de jeux de hasard fixe a pour destination exclusive l'engagement de paris à l'exception de:

— la vente de journaux spécialisés, de magazines de sport et de gadgets;

— la vente de boissons non alcoolisées;

— l'exploitation de maximum deux jeux de hasard automatiques qui proposent des paris sur des activités similaires à celles engagées dans l'agence de paris. Le Roi fixe les conditions auxquelles ces jeux de hasard peuvent être exploités.

Un établissement de jeux de hasard mobile est un établissement temporaire, clairement délimité dans l'espace, qui est exploité à l'occasion, pour la durée et sur le lieu d'un événement, d'une épreuve sportive ou d'une compétition sportive. Il doit être clairement séparé des endroits où des boissons alcoolisées sont vendues pour être consommées sur place."


    Reference: http://www.senate.be/www/?MIval=/publications/viewPub.html&C...
philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  MatthewLaSon: Perhaps a "permanent gambling establishment/casino". Take care.
2 hrs
  -> Yes, I actuallyposted this in support of Ben's answer, "permanent". My reference also uses this term in French.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search