la contrepartie s'appelle la cote

English translation: the counterpart is called the odds

10:45 Dec 21, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
French term or phrase: la contrepartie s'appelle la cote
Jeux de contrepartie:
Jeux où le joueur connaît à l’avance le montant de son gain.
Pour les paris, la contrepartie s’appelle la cote.
L’opérateur assume un risque financier.

I'm not sure what they mean here. I thought "la cote" translated to "the odds."
This is from a PPT presentation by an online gaming company on the basics of betting, referring here to banking games...

Any ideas?
Thanks!
Ysabel812
English translation:the counterpart is called the odds
Explanation:
"counterpart" in my opinion means the risk/odds when playing a game.
It's the % of risk in losing the game.
Selected response from:

Benjamin Hall
France
Grading comment
Thanks for your help here.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the odds
Benjamin Hall
4the market requires a quote (quotation)
jasonwkingsley
3the counterpart is called the odds
Benjamin Hall


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the odds


Explanation:
Si la personne fais un pari, ses chances de gagner sont "the odds".

Example sentence(s):
  • The odds are better on this one.

    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/fren/cote
Benjamin Hall
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the counterpart is called the odds


Explanation:
"counterpart" in my opinion means the risk/odds when playing a game.
It's the % of risk in losing the game.

Benjamin Hall
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks for your help here.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la contrepartie s\'appelle la cote
the market requires a quote (quotation)


Explanation:
In this context, this is the 'contrepartie', playing the stock market, quoting...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2011-12-21 13:48:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

by the way, appeler in it's reflexive form is not defined as call, ask, ...

jasonwkingsley
United States
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cc in nyc: in its reflexive form ;-)
1 hr
  -> thanks cc, i constantly do that...IT'S become like a nervous tick !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search