"un tomble crachant"

English translation: "grave spitter"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:"un tomble crachant"
English translation:"grave spitter"
Entered by: kashew

09:00 Jul 6, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
French term or phrase: "un tomble crachant"
This comes from the book I was asking about before.

A name of a spell some nasty monster casts.

Will "rumbling thunderstorm" do?

Or any better ideas?
Kiwiland Bear
New Zealand
"grave spitter"
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

kashew
France
Grading comment
Not exactly what I decided to use but looks the closest.

Thanks again.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4a spitting tomble
HERBET Abel
3a sepulchrous spitting
B D Finch
2thunderbolt / big bang
telefpro
1"grave spitter"
kashew


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
"grave spitter"


Explanation:
*

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Not exactly what I decided to use but looks the closest.

Thanks again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Neil Coffey: This is great if they actually meant "tombe", but you have the problem that they've used a masculine adjective.
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
thunderbolt / big bang


Explanation:
A suggestion

telefpro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a sepulchrous spitting


Explanation:
Adeqately ogresome?

B D Finch
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

2 days 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a spitting tomble


Explanation:
a "tomble" is a deformed name for a special beast in the story

HERBET Abel
Native speaker of: French




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search