Pareil pas pareil

English translation: match; no match

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Pareil pas pareil
English translation:match; no match
Entered by: Sigfrido Martín Iglesias

03:04 Dec 6, 2012
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
French term or phrase: Pareil pas pareil
A coin-flipping technique used in dispute resolution, similar to "heads or tails" (pile ou face). Here, two coins are flipped, and the person must guess if the result will be either two "heads" or two "tails" (pareil), or a "head" and a "tail" (pas pareil).
Viviane Blais (X)
Canada
match; no match
Explanation:
If you only need a translation for 'pareil' and 'pas pareil', the bracketed expressions, then I suggest you use match and no match, respectively.
Selected response from:

Sigfrido Martín Iglesias
France
Grading comment
Thank you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2match; no match
Sigfrido Martín Iglesias
3 +1Two-up
Jane F


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Two-up


Explanation:
Two-up is a traditional Australian gambling game, involving a designated 'Spinner' throwing two or three coins into the air. Players gamble on whether the coins will fall with both (obverse) heads up, both (reverse) tails up, or with one coin a head, and one a tail (known as 'Odds').


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Two-up
Jane F
France
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: I knew there had to be a game like this somewhere outside North America! Unfortunately, in the context that I am translating, "match or no match" is more appropriate.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cc in nyc
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
match; no match


Explanation:
If you only need a translation for 'pareil' and 'pas pareil', the bracketed expressions, then I suggest you use match and no match, respectively.


Sigfrido Martín Iglesias
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
12 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  cc in nyc: Right; this works for the two choices: "pareil" or "pas pareil."
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search